Gifts to Shady Side Academy provide the necessary tools for the best educational experience for our students. Generosity from donors also affords the ability to attract and retain qualified faculty and staff.

SSA Leadership Team

2017-2018

Board of Trustees

Officers of the Board

Michael J. Hannon ’74
Chair

Thomas Karet

Vice Chair for Buildings & Grounds

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ’88
Vice Chair for Community Life

Louis B. Plung ’80
Vice Chair for Development

Robert Shannon Mullin ’93
Vice Chair for Finance, Treasurer

Members of the Board

Nicolle Bagnell

James S. Bernier

Robert E. Cochran

Kara Salvitti Conomikes ’87

Valire Carr Copeland

Roland J. Coston-Criswell ’95

Debra Kline Demchak

Annie Hanna Engel

Bryan P. Gentile ’92

Nita Rai-Gohel

Amit Singh Grover ’01

Michael J. Hannon ’74

Michele Jegasothy

Jonathan M. Kamin '91

Thomas Karet

Cheryl L. Little

Virginia Lyons

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ’88

Peter J. McIlroy ’86

Miroya Monsour, M.D. ’77

Robert Shannon Mullin ’93

Gregg M. Perelman

Louis B. Plung '80

James E. Rohr, Jr. ’92

Sandra C. Sauereisen, M.D. ’84

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Vance M. Smith IV ’98

George L. Stewart, II ’81

T. Spencer Todd ’89

Lauren O’Brien Troutman ’85

Mazen F. Youssef

Trustees Emeriti

Fred C. Babcock '31*

George N. Beckwith '28*

G. Nicholas Beckwith III '63

Paul G. Benedum Jr. '50

John E. Brownell Jr. '50*

Michael P. Casey, M.D. '70

Floyd A. Cephas Sr.

Mary Ellen Costa

John P. Davis Jr. '42

John H. Demmler '50

Richard D. Edwards '37*

Diane M. Fisher

Richard Follansbee '38*

Robert K. Follansbee '24*

William P. Getty '63

Lawrence N. Gumberg

Stanley L. Hahn '35*

Stephen F. Halpern '74

Paul R. Jenkins '50*

Karl F. Krieger '49

Stephen J. Lee '77

Anne V. Lewis

W. Thomas McGough Jr. '71

Robert A. McLaughlin Sr. '34*

William A. Meyer Sr. '28*

Henry Posner Jr. '37*

S. Murray Rust Jr. '30*

Edwin F. Scheetz Jr. '50

Susanne C. Wean

James H. Wolf '70

Alumni Council

Roland Criswell '95, President

Jason Antin '04

Brock Bergman '03

Angela DeVanney (DiGioia) '02

Josh Farber '98

Sean Gray '97

James Guttman '68

Brad Harrison '98

Alex Heit '04

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Mara Leff '07

Albert Lin '97

Avinash Linganna '94

Mary McKinney '98

Huma Mohiuddin '97

Jon Orie '00

Christian Petredis '09

Kevin Rich '04

Jim Richardson '58

Michelle Semins '97

Tiffany Shento

Carli Siger '03

Jordan Strassburger '97

Shyam Thakkar '93

Britton Wean '02

Marjorie Weiner '06

Stewart West '05

Faculty Emeriti

Karen Clarke

William T. Diehl

Harry S. Fleishman III

Mary E. Goodwin

Robert J. Grandizio Sr.

Richard F. Gregory*

Betty Jean Highlands

E. Alexander Howson

Angela C. Irvine

F. Walter Jones Jr.*

Philip D. Joyce*

Robert F. Kaelin

Carley L. MacDonald

David A. Mancosh*

William P. McCabe

Frank J. McCarthy

William O. McConnel

D. Michael O'Neil

Elaine Olds

Joseph P. Pavlovich*

Dr. James D. Peebles

Dr. J. Bernard Sauers

Nancy L. Sayles

William A. Sayles

Robert B. Stiffler

Dr. John A. Sutula

John S. Thorpe*

Suzanne O. Wolfe*

Board of Visitors

Linda LaMagna '83, Co-Chair

V. Thomas Worrall '87, Co-Chair

Jill Barkin '94

Edward Bream '73

Elizabeth Collins '87

Ronald Davenport '81

George Egan '78

Anne Gailliot '94

Bartley Griffith '93

Daniel Haas '84

Kerry Hannon '78

Margaret Hazlett '84

Edward Howson '82

Remington Jackson '08

Mark Kramer '96

Michele Lieber '86

Doug Mancosh '76

Andrew Mathieson '74

Abhishek Mehta '01

Fred Parkin '59

Richard Rauh '58

Ryan Ruskin '86

Edwin Scheetz '83

Hunter Smith '86

Catherine Vodrey '81

Bill Wallace '66

Anne Westbrook '96

Bruce Wiegand '65

Daniel Wolf '07

David Yaccino '86

Jonathan Zittrain '87

Parents' Association

Executive Board

Brigette Pavlik
President

Judy Grune
Vice President

Gabby Germinaro
Secretary

Allyson Sveda
Treasurer

Senior School Division

Karen Gerlach
Division Chair

Susie McLaughlin
Vice Chair and Financial Officer

Margo Jochims
Secretary

Middle School Division

Stephanie Gleason
Division Chair

Carol Mulderig
Vice Chair and Financial Officer

June Navid
Secretary

Junior School Division

Rachel Kutz-Flamenbaum
Co-Chair

Kristin Amos-Abanyie
Co-Chair

Joy Leventon
Secretary

Carol Caplan
Treasurer

Country Day School

Courtney Smith
Chair

Natalie Taylor
Vice Chair

Sage Eisengart
Secretary

Gretchen Harrison
Financial Officer

Leadership Volunteers

Volunteer Cabinet

Trustee Vice Chair for Development

Louis B. Plung ’80

Founders Society Co-Chairs

Annie and Gus Engel

Ann and Jeff Todd '85

Blue & Gold Fund Co-Chairs

Ramsey Lyons

Laurie O'Brien Troutman '85

Junior School Division Chair

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Junior School Parent Volunteers

Lindsay Aroesty

Simone Lignelli

Jennifer Schurman

Angela Shullo

Mauricio Ulloa

Diane Walsh

Sarah Walsh

Ashley Wozniak

Yan Zhao

Middle School Division Chair

Teresa Anania

Middle School Parent Volunteers

Rong Cao

Sarah Mocker

Aaron Strauss '91

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow) ’89

Senior School Division Chair

Wendy Todd

Senior School Volunteers

Sonja Baines

Jennifer Curran

Debbie Demchak

Katy Everett

Karen Gerlach

Judy Grune

Gwynn Repp

Erica Roberts

Eric Roberts

Patty Uhlman

Past Parent Volunteers

Denise Chybrinzski

Lee Draper

Jackie Sheerer

Faculty Chairs

Karen DiFiore, Junior School

Jennifer Riscili, Junior School

Molly Braver '94, Middle School

Chad Fularz, Senior School

Carol Schneider, Senior School


Campaign & Development Committee Members

Lou Plung '80, Co-Chair

Rob Mullin '83, Co-Chair

Michael Casey '70

Kara Conomikes '87

Debbie Demchak

Mary Jo Dively

Annie Engel

Diane Fisher

Eugenia Friedlander

Robert Glimcher

Amit Grover '01

Nita Rai-Gohel, M.D.

Mike Hannon '74

Michele Jegasothy

Jon Kamin '91

Mollie Lang '99

Tracy Levy, M.D. '84

Ramsey Lyons

Peter Mathieson '79

Jeff McDaniel '88

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Jeff Todd '85

Spencer Todd '89

Laurie Troutman '85

Kristi Wells

Alumni Volunteers

J. L. O'Nan ’49

A. Barry Leonard ’54

Charles Beares '55

Lawrence B. Niemann ’55

John R. Kramer ’57

William P. Getty ’63

Bob Maloney '64

Dick Chalfant '64

Jerry L. Stephenson ’64

Patrick Loughney ‘67

James L. Guttman ’68

Kenneth Frederick ’72

Jeffrey L. Pollock ’80

John K. Musgrave IV ’84

J. Brendan McLaughlin ’86

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow) ’89

Aaron Strauss ‘91

Sean A. Gray ’97

Britton Wean ‘02

Mara Leff ’07

* Deceased

The Shady Side Academy Report of Philanthropy is available exclusively online for members of the Shady Side Academy community, including donors, alumni, trustees, faculty, staff, parents and friends. Use of this report for personal solicitations or commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

Every effort has been made to accurately list all donors. Please contact us with any corrections or questions: 412-968-3011 or email us