SSA Leadership Team

2016-2017

Board of Trustees

Officers of the Board

Michael J. Hannon ’74
Chair

Nita Rai-Gohel, M.D.
Vice Chair for Community Life

Jonathan M. Kamin ʼ91
Vice Chair for Buildings & Grounds

Louis B. Plung ’80
Vice Chair for Development

J. Keefe Ellis ’74*
Vice Chair for Finance, Treasurer

Members of the Board

Jay Cleveland, Jr.

Robert E. Cochran

Kara Salvitti Conomikes ’87

Valire Carr Copeland

Roland J. Coston-Criswell ’95

Debra Kline Demchak

Mary Jo Dively

J. Keefe Ellis '74*

Annie Hanna Engel

Bryan P. Gentile ’92

Nita Rai-Gohel

Amit Singh Grover ’01

Michele Jegasothy

Jonathan M. Kamin '91

Thomas Karet

Karen D. Kelley

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ’88

Peter J. McIlroy ’86

Miroya Monsour, M.D. ’77

Robert Shannon Mullin ’93

Gregg M. Perelman

Louis B. Plung '80

C. Lance Ruttenberg '86

Sandra C. Sauereisen, M.D. ’84

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Vance M. Smith IV

George L. Stewart, II ’81

T. Spencer Todd ’89

Lauren O’Brien Troutman ’85

Mazen F. Youssef

Trustees Emeriti

Fred C. Babcock '31*

George N. Beckwith '28*

G. Nicholas Beckwith III '63

Paul G. Benedum Jr. '50

John E. Brownell Jr. '50*

Michael P. Casey, M.D. '70

Floyd A. Cephas Sr.

Mary Ellen Costa

John P. Davis Jr. '42

John H. Demmler '50

Richard D. Edwards '37*

Diane M. Fisher

Richard Follansbee '38*

Robert K. Follansbee '24*

William P. Getty '63

Lawrence N. Gumberg

Stanley L. Hahn '35*

Stephen F. Halpern '74

Paul R. Jenkins '50*

Karl F. Krieger '49

Stephen J. Lee '77

Anne V. Lewis

W. Thomas McGough Jr. '71

Robert A. McLaughlin Sr. '34*

William A. Meyer Sr. '28*

Henry Posner Jr. '37*

S. Murray Rust Jr. '30*

Edwin F. Scheetz Jr. '50

Susanne C. Wean

James H. Wolf '70

Board of Visitors

Linda LaMagna '83, Co-Chair

V. Thomas Worrall '87, Co-Chair

Jill Barkin '94

Edward Bream '73

Elizabeth Collins '87

Ronald Davenport '81

John Duff '59

George Egan '78

Anne Gailliot '94

Bartley Griffith '93

Daniel Haas '84

Kerry Hannon '78

Margaret Hazlett '84

Edward Howson '82

Mark Kramer '96

Michele Lieber '86

Doug Mancosh '76

Andrew Mathieson '74

Abhishek Mehta '01

Stephen Modzelewski '76

Robert Mullin '93

Fred Parkin '59

Richard Rauh '58

Ryan Ruskin '86

Edwin Scheetz '83

Hunter Smith '86

Catherine Vodrey '81

Bill Wallace '66

Anne Westbrook '96

Bruce Wiegand '65

Daniel Wolf '07

David Yaccino '86

Jonathan Zittrain '87

Alumni Council

Roland Criswell '95, President

Jay Alexander '86

José Amayo '94

Jim Ambrose '05

Jason Antin '04

Brock Bergman '03

Angela DeVanney (DiGioia) '02

Josh Farber '98

Sean Gray '97

James Guttman '68

Brad Harrison '98

Lauren Kushner (Pinsker) '96

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Mara Leff '07

Albert Lin '97

Avinash Linganna '94

Jay Mangold '06

Mary McKinney '98

Huma Mohiuddin '97

Kevin Rich '04

Jim Richardson '58

Michelle Semins '97

Carli Siger '03

Liz Simasek (Pohl) '97

Jordan Strassburger '97

Shyam Thakkar '93

Britton Wean '02

Marjorie Weiner '06

Stewart West '05

Faculty Emeriti

Harry S. Fleishman III

Mary E. Goodwin

Robert J. Grandizio Sr.

Richard F. Gregory*

Betty Jean Highlands

E. Alexander Howson

F. Walter Jones Jr.*

Philip D. Joyce*

Robert F. Kaelin

Carley L. MacDonald

David A. Mancosh*

William O. McConnel

Elaine Olds

Joseph P. Pavlovich*

Dr. James D. Peebles

Dr. J. Bernard Sauers

Nancy L. Sayles

William A. Sayles

Robert B. Stiffler

John S. Thorpe*

Suzanne O. Wolfe*

Leadership Volunteers

Volunteer Cabinet

Trustee Vice Chair for Development

Louis B. Plung ’80

Founders Society Co-Chairs

Annie and Gus Engel

Beth '01 and Amit '01 Grover

Blue & Gold Fund Co-Chairs

Ramsey Lyons

Laurie O'Brien Troutman '85

Junior School Division Chair

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Junior School Parent Volunteers

Veronica Corpuz '92

Jennie Haas

Sarah Mocker

Angela Shullo

Mauricio Ulloa

Megan Vrcic

Diane Walsh

Ashley Wozniak

Middle School Division Co-Chairs

Teresa Anania

Heather Delaney

Middle School Parent Volunteers

Aaron Strauss '91

Senior School Division Chair

Wendy Todd

Senior School Volunteers

Laurie Barkman

Katy Everett

Karen Gerlach

Judy Grune

Sherry Krol

Jackie Sheerer

Past Parent Chair

Lee Draper

Faculty Chairs

Karen DiFiore, Junior School

Jennifer Riscili, Junior School

Molly Braver '94, Middle School

Molly Girts, Middle School

Carol Schneider, Senior School

Campaign Committee Members

Lou Plung '80, Co-Chair

Rob Mullin '83, Co-Chair

Michael Casey '70

Jay Cleveland, Jr.

Diane Fisher

Eugenia Friedlander

Kara Conomikes

Nita Rai-Gohel, M.D.

Debbie Demchak

Mary Jo Dively

Mike Hannon '74

Jon Kamin '91

Peter Mathieson '79

Tracy Levy, M.D. '84

Ramsey Lyons

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Laurie Troutman '85

Class Agents

John M. Kintner’47

J. L. O'Nan ’49

Richard W. Kappel ’50

Ray H. Rosenblum ’52

A. Barry Leonard ’54

Wilbur C. Sutherland, Jr. ’54

Lawrence B. Niemann ’55

John R. Kramer ’57

William A. Meyer, Jr. ’57

James D. Richardson ’58

James M. Ferguson ‘61

A. William Schenck ‘61

Frederick Half ‘62

Harley Trice ‘62

William P. Getty ’63

Bob Maloney '64

Dick Chalfant '64

Jerry L. Stephenson ’64

Bruce Wiegand ’65

Jeff J. Varadi ‘66

Patrick Loughney ‘67

James L. Guttman ’68

S. John Whitehill ’68

Michael P. Casey ’70

Kenneth Frederick ’72

George M. Egan ’78

Jeffrey L. Pollock ’80

Lee Davis '83

John K. Musgrave IV ’84

J. Brendan McLaughlin ’86

Ryan S. Ruskin ’86

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow) ’89

Aaron Strauss ‘91

J. G. Westerberg ’93

Jose Amayo, '94

Scott S. Koedel ’94

William M. Henderson III ’96

Sloane Davidson, '97

Sean A. Gray ’97

Mary E. Simasek ’97

Joshua M. Farber ’98

Mathew S. Draper ’99

Britton Wean ‘02

Sarah R. Casey ’03

Noelle C. DiGioia ’05

Tiffany Shento ‘05

Mara Leff ’07

Jamie Egan ’08

Sean Hannon ‘09

Benjamin Ross, '10

Camille Scanga ‘11

Parents' Association

Executive Board

Brooke Guyaux, President

Judy Grune, Vice President

Gabby Germinaro, Secretary

Dara Henne, Treasurer

Senior School Division

Brigette Pavlik
Division Chair

Karen Gerlach
Vice Chair

Susie McLaughlin
Secretary

Middle School Division

Karianne Naughton
Division Chair

Stephanie Gleason
Vice Chair

June Navid
Secretary

Junior School Division

Rachel Kutz-Flamenbaum
Division Chair

Joy Leventon
Vice Chair

Kristin Amos-Abanyie
Secretary

* Deceased

The Shady Side Academy Report of Philanthropy is available exclusively online for members of the Shady Side Academy community, including donors, alumni, trustees, faculty, staff, parents and friends. Use of this report for personal solicitations or commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

Every effort has been made to accurately list all donors. Please contact us with any corrections or questions: 412-968-3011 or email us