Donors by Type

Alumni

Alumni

The following list includes all alumni donors, by class, who made gifts to the Blue & Gold Fund, the Shady Side Academy Scholarship Partners effort through the Pennsylvania Educational Income Tax Credit (EITC), the capital campaign or other endowed funds during 2016-2017. Class agents are listed in italics. Thank you to all of our loyal and generous alumni donors.

CLASS OF 1937

Henry L. Hillman** FS

CLASS OF 1938

J. R. Morrow

CLASS OF 1942

Thomas Cosgrove

John P. Davis, Jr.** FS

George H. Gilmore**

CLASS OF 1943

John L. Chislett

Charles R. Cox**

Alfred R. Price

David M. Schiller

James F. Toole FS

CLASS OF 1944

Robert P. Blume

J. Murray Egan FS

Richard M. Hunt FS

Donald F. Markstein**

John R. Sieber*

Carter Smith

CLASS OF 1945

Harry J. Bechman, Jr.**

Thomas W. Frank**

Kenneth A. Gardner

Irving J. Halpern**

James T. Knox

John B. Smiley

CLASS OF 1946

Class Reunion Giving $4,275

Donald D. Borden** FS

Richard S. Franken

John E. Friday, Jr.

Edward W. Jew**

James W. Kinnear III

Scotti Mulert

Charles W. Ridinger III**

CLASS OF 1947

Peter G. Bolanis**

Aims C. Coney, Jr.**

Justus C. Gilfillan, Jr.**

J. Elliot P. Morrison

William M. Patterson, Jr.

Bayard D. Rea**

Vernon L. Wise, Jr.

CLASS OF 1948

William F. Ewart, Jr.

William F. Fried, Jr.**

Arthur J. Kerr, Jr.

Phillip P. Spiegelman

John R. Voigt

CLASS OF 1949

H. W. Isaly

Karl F. Krieger FS

Howard C. McCrady

J. Lee O'Nan**

Allen O. Smith

Stephen E. Townsend

James E. Vaux, Jr.

CLASS OF 1950

Paul G. Benedum, Jr.** FS

Allen C. Blackwood**

Fitzhugh L. Brown**

James A. Cook, Jr.** FS

R. Anthony Cook**

Richard S. Cuda** FS

John H. Demmler**

Arthur Evans, Jr.

Herbert D. Ferguson

E. John Finn

Philip B. Heymann

Edward Hoopes

Richard W. Kappel**

Reginald S. Koehler III

Frederick B. Malvin** FS

John N. McElravey

S. James Roush, Jr.**

Edwin F. Scheetz, Jr. FS

Anthony W. Turner

B. E. (Jack) Warden**

CLASS OF 1951

Class Reunion Giving $7,275

James M. Feldman

Edward M. Heppenstall**

E. Patrick Howard, Jr.

George C. Kennedy, Jr.**

Pressly H. McCance, Jr.

David G. McCullough FS

John R. McKee V**

Grant Morrow

Norman A. Nedde

Joseph V. Reineman

Edward B. Rotheram, Jr.

Irvin W. Templeton

CLASS OF 1952

William C. Balph

George K. Brennen, Jr.**

Richard E. Fisher

George N. Forker

Alan L. Lebowitz

Fraser Lewis

Edmund S. Ruffin III

top 5 classes dollars raised

CLASS OF 1953

Michael N. Berger

Frederick G. Brown

Joel Colker

Richard G. Davis** FS

Edward K. Davison III**

Eugene V. Helsel, Jr.

Thomas S. Johnston

David L. Katz**

James A. Kuhns

A. Richard Marcus

Robert R. Phillips

Richard C. Repp**

Anthony W. Wolk

CLASS OF 1954

David C. Adams

G. Scott Baton II**

Peter W. Crane**

Robert Half

Nelson C. Hicks**

Michael H. Horner**

A. Barry Leonard**

Ronald D. Levin**

Albert C. Muse

Abraham Oseroff, Jr.**

Reid W. Ruttenberg

Timothy H. Smelzer**

Michael E. Strem**

Thomas C. Succop

Wilbur C. Sutherland, Jr.**

William S. Treese, Sr.

Bruce B. Wilson

John G. Zimmerman, Jr.

CLASS OF 1955

Karl Barnebey

Charles L. Beares III

Bennett S. Chapple III

William W. Collins**

John D. Dennis

William H. Eisinger**

Gerald B. Fincke**

George R. Graham, Jr.** FS

W. Scott Harlan II

Ira F. Kuhn, Jr.**

Ernst W. Nickel

Lawrence B. Niemann**

F. Carl Reinhardt FS

David L. Steele

Donald A. Stone

Neil Y. Van Horn** FS

Hartley P. Walker

James B. Warden

CLASS OF 1956

Class Reunion Giving $6,810

G. William Bissell

Jay V. N. Crane**

George H. Davis**

Lewis L. Hamilton

William A. Houston

Leonard J. Kapner

Robert L. Kirkpatrick, Jr.

William E. Markus FS

Allison R. Maxwell III

David Mendelson**

H. Nicholas Muller III**

Robert P. Rost FS

Robert G. Runnette*

Edward W. Seifert

CLASS OF 1957

Anonymous (1)

Arden M. Emery**

Laurence C. Hicks, Jr.

Thomas P. Johnson, Jr.

John R. Kramer** FS

Thomas C. Mayer

William A. Meyer, Jr.

James W. Minteer

S. Murray Rust III**

Alan J. Tapper

Johnson L. Thistle

CLASS OF 1958

Richard D. Barnes**

A. B. Campbell

James Doutt

Stephen F. Haust

Charles L. Irwin

Joseph H. Lehmann

John W. McCredie

Richard E. Rauh FS

James D. Richardson

William W. Warrick III

James A. Wechsler

CLASS OF 1959

James H. Bregenser

John S. Carson, Jr.

John M. Duff, Jr.** FS

Foster S. Goldman, Jr.**

John D. Houston II

John D. Margolis** FS

Kent R. McArthur**

Brian C. Mullins

John G. Osthaus**

Fred H. Parkin, Jr. FS

William M. Robinson III

Charles H. Srodes

Charles R. Taylor, Jr.

CLASS OF 1960

John K. Beeson, Jr.

Richard C. Ferguson FS

Alan H. Finegold FS

John R. Gordon**

E. Martin Hecklinger

Daniel G. Kamin

Carey H. Kirk

William B. Marks**

John S. Osterweis FS

James M. Perrin

August R. Tarasi

Charles E. Todd

Thomas Todd

David S. Van der Voort

CLASS OF 1961

Class Reunion Giving $17,300

Eugene F. Chwerchak

William R. Clarkson, Jr.

Philip J. Davidson III

James P. Hackett, Jr. FS

Stuart N. Hutchison III

Peter McIlroy II FS

Marne Obernauer, Jr. FS

Joseph G. Robinson, Jr.

A. William Schenck III FS

Thomas W. Schmitt**

Jack W. Singer

Gene B. Strassburger**

Henry J. Wallace, Jr. FS

William I. White

CLASS OF 1962

L. Kirk Baird, Jr.**

John C. Dickson, Jr.

Frederick M. Half

Robert S. Kamin

Louis Martone**

George B. Miller

Jeffrey Morrow

John H. Mullin

Kent Rockwell FS

Gilmore M. Sanes, Jr.

Alan R. Stuckeman** FS

CLASS OF 1963

G. Nicholas Beckwith III** FS

William M. Berger**

Charles J. Bloom**

Michael L. Chernoff**

David C. Evans

Thomas T. Flannery

Howard K. Foster

William P. Getty** FS

James K. Goldberg

Hans D. Kellner

Craig T. Kerins**

Loughrey R. Kuhn

Erik R. Lieberman

Phillip I. Lynch, Jr.

Daniel K. McKeon

Richard B. Meyer

John H. Neely

James O. Rust

Henry S. Sawin, Jr.

Thomas Skarbek

Tim Stanny** FS

Robert A. Volkmann

Dean E. Wanderer

Benjamin B. Wechsler II

David B. Young

Peter S. Young

CLASS 0F 1964

George D. Baker**

Barry T. Blake

Richard S. Chalfant FS

John B. McGowan**

Thomas I. Nary

Stewart P. "Chip" Newell

Frank D. Osborn

Joseph C. Pruszynski

Craig D. Ramsey FS

William S. Rial III

Philip J. Rouse II** FS

Jerry L. Stephenson** FS

Edwin J. Strassburger**

Rocco F. Tarasi II

John B. Taylor FS

William A. Titelman

John M. Wolf, Jr. FS

CLASS OF 1965

J. Scott Apter

Nancy J. Artz (Jones)

Alan B. Davidson

V. C. Dwyer III

John J. Fallat**

Allan Dodds Frank

David R. Hawkanson

Craig W. Jones

William K. Lieberman FS

Jeffrey B. Lott

F. Clark Lydic, Jr.**

Sean A. McCarthy

Cleveland D. Rea

James H. Rich, Jr.

David R. Vilsack

Bruce Wiegand FS

CLASS OF 1966

Class Reunion Giving $130,150 *Includes class challenge

Christopher M. Abernethy

Charles S. Arensberg* **

Allen T. Bankson** FS

Scott E. Becker

Frank J. Berardino, Jr.

Joseph D. Cicchetti

James J. Dechter

David M. Guy

John S. Harrison, Jr.

D. Gregory Hill**

William J. Hughes, Jr.

Lance C. Labun**

Richard C. LaMagna

Don A. Lynn

John R. McClester, Jr.

Joseph R. McClinton

Donald J. McCormick

Thomas S. Meredith

Arthur D. Nelson

David H. Patterson

Jay S. Reich, Jr.

Thomas V. Siciliano

John R. Smiley**

Peter J. Stephens

Thomas Tyson

Jeffrey J. Varadi** FS

William F. Wallace FS

Charles H. Whitehill

George L. Wilcox, Jr.

Paul C. Zugates FS

CLASS OF 1967

Richard A. Cameron

Michael R. Frank

Richard I. Halpern

Barry D. Hootman

Patrick J. Loughney

William F. McCrady III

David McCreery

Clark W. Mycoff

John L. Pottenger

William H. Rackoff FS

Philip C. Rogers

William F. Schulz

Christopher Skelly

David F. Vogt

CLASS OF 1968

Thomas J. Briney

John E. Clever

Lawrence F. Gilberti

Thomas J. Gillespie IV

Richard D. Gluck

James L. Guttman

Andrew M. Hanson FS

Fred M. Kaplan

Joseph A. Kengor

Paul L. Krause

Clark J. Lloyd

John C. Murray

Robert L. Powers

James M. Roberts III

Joseph H. Safier**

DuWayne R. Sayles

Edward M. Strauss III**

S. John Whitehill

CLASS OF 1969

David S. Batchelar

David C. Cannon Jr.** FS

Brian H. Davis FS

Edward J. Diamond III FS

Reed Goldsmith

Bruce T. Herwald

Richard A. Lyon

Stephen G. Robinson**

James D. Silverman**

David C. Slonaker

Michael B. Weissman

Jeffrey M. Winokur

top 5 class participation

CLASS OF 1970

Michael N. Abernethy**

Michael P. Casey** FS

Richard A. Feinstein** FS

Geof Follansbee**

C. Christopher Frantz II

Ben C. Garrett

William V. Gurzenda**

D. Patton Hannah**

Samuel P. Harbison** FS

Samuel G. Joseph

George J. Magovern, Jr.

David A. Mancosh, Jr.

Jeffrey P. Mates

B. Gordon Nelson III

David H. Rosenblum

Hugh L. Scott, Jr.

Shawn M. Smith

Carl J. Succop FS

Paul K. Vey

Gary Walk

Lawrence R. Wechsler

James H. Wolf** FS

Class of 1971

Class Reunion Giving $26,128

Jeffrey R. Botkin

Gary K. Chang

David M. Hillman

Peter C. Hunter**

Richard N. Katz

Craig N. Martin

Robert C. McCarthy, Jr.

Tron McConnell**

W. T. McGough, Jr.** FS

John C. Miller, Jr.

Frank E. Morgan

Oliver C. Mullins

George L. Panzak

David M. Roderick, Jr.

William C. Sturgeon III**

Augustus E. Succop III

James J. Turner IV

Frederick H. Waddell** FS

Gordon S. Wenneker

CLASS OF 1972

David C. Allon

Christopher H. Bender**

Donald J. Blashford

Aims C. Coney III**

Elliott Durand IV

Kenneth Frederick

Milton G. Hulme III

Mark S. Lauterbach

Jonathan E. Miller**

J. William Rodman

Jonathan F. Saxton

Robert F. Wechsler

CLASS OF 1973

Eric v. Baiz

David P. Bennett III FS

James S. Berkman**

Michael J. Dattilo

Thomas H. Davis

Russell B. Guy

Michael W. Hennessey

Charles A. Hulme

Kevin M. Kelly

Jeffrey F. Krieger

Kevin W. McCarthy

Henry Posner III** FS

Douglas A. Thompson

CLASS OF 1974

Thomas H. Bell

John O. Chesley II FS

Michael H. Cohen**

Harry H. Donnelly II

Helen A. Durfee (Dupre)

J. Keefe Ellis, Jr.* FS

Richard S. Gitomer FS

Stephen F. Halpern FS

Michael J. Hannon FS

Fred P. Harchelroad, Jr. FS

James H. Hardie, Jr.

Edward W. Kay, Jr.

Virginia Kleist (Franke)

Arlen Li

Charles J. Love

Andrew F. Mathieson** FS

Craig L. Murphy

David W. Puth FS

Anthony J. Ross FS

Bruce H. Silverblatt

Christopher J. Treese

CLASS OF 1975

Davison W. Bartley

Bruce H. Benjamin

Steven M. Bosse

Francis E. Fairman IV

David B. Kay FS

Mark N. Landay FS

Alexander C. Sherrard III

Nicholas S. Snyder

John K. Thornburgh

CLASS OF 1976

Class Reunion Giving $57,096

Anonymous (1)

David E. Anderson FS

Stacy E. Anderson

Nancy B. Anfanger

Mark L. Baughman

Robert R. Beyer

Jon D. Bosse FS

Sallie Belle Davis

Thomas B. Drelles**

Michael D. Ecker

David B. Fawcett III

Nancy T. Field

Bahra M. Fisher (McConnel)

W. Randall Frederick, Sr.

William W. Granger III

Sam E. Gruner

John R. Hammer

Brian J. Henry

Marc T. Kennedy

William J. Knepper

Katherine A. Laramie (Walker)

Douglas G. Mancosh FS

William M. Marsh

Stephen W. Modzelewski FS

Garrick R. Mullins

Howard A. Parker, Jr.

Jonathan C. Puth FS

Steven L. Redgate

J. J. Reisler

Robert S. Risoleo FS

Andrew L. Rosencrans

William B. Rubidge

Michael F. Selz

James H. Silverblatt

Eric R. Stahlfeld

Karl W. Stark

Michael Vogan

Richard T. Wentley, Jr.

Mark G. Wholey

CLASS OF 1977

Albert H. Burchfield IV

James M. Egan, Jr.

Peter G. Ellis FS

Scott C. Evans**

Jay J. Giacco FS

J. Stephen Lee** FS

John C. Marous III

Derek F. Minno

Matthew F. Minno

Miroya Monsour FS

Walter E. Reineman III

John M. Rieck

Carl S. Tabacjar, Jr.**

Samuel A. Tisherman

CLASS OF 1978

Andrew C. Bennett FS

Richard H. Demmler

George M. Egan** FS

Nina-Rose Ginocchio (Netchi)

Timothy J. Hennessey

C. Talbot Heppenstall, Jr.**

Jeffrey S. Hilger**

Davis B. Jones III

Scott A. Klages**

Marc K. Lhormer

John B. McClay III

John J. Molnar

Steven C. Rattner

Andrew J. Rosenbach

Lisa A. Scales

Johanna Smith Sistek

Timothy M. Slevin

John H. Tippins

CLASS OF 1979

Scott B. Aiken

Thomas G. Buchanan

Steven H. Cohen FS

Stephen C. Davis, Jr.

Brian A. Dawson

Gordon Fisher IV**

Thomas Gray

L. Geoffrey Greulich

Steven A. Latterman

Jon A. Levy** FS

Jan E. Lhormer

Amy E. MacDonald

Peter F. Mathieson FS

John C. Parran**

W. Grant Scott II

Paul W. Shea** FS

Richard N. Walker

James P. Werbaneth

Edwin P. Wilson, Jr.

CLASS OF 1980

Ralph W. Demmler

Daniel M. Fawcett FS

Gregory D. Gerlach FS

Thomas J. Graham

Catherine E. Heald (Evans)

Edward R. Jenkins**

Matthew S. Kimerer**

George P. Kreis**

Carrie Casey-Leemhuis FS

J. Bruce Masterson

Lawrence B. Niemann, Jr.

Michael S. Noel

Louis B. Plung** FS

Jeffrey L. Pollock**

Richard H. Rattner

William F. Runge

Andrew D. Shenkan

Lisa A. Slesinger

R. Fraser Stokes**

Joseph J. Wagner, Jr.**

CLASS OF 1981

Class Reunion Giving $9,858

Carol D. Carty (Demmler)

James J. Crisanti

Ronald R. Davenport, Jr.**

Leslie M. Davis (Marous)

Richard P. Easler

Gregg E. Franklin

Elizabeth R. Gill

David A. Gilpatrick

Clifford R. Gross

Mary E. Haught (Arn)

Catherine Jahrling (Hill)

Alan A. James

Nancy J. Kim

Nancy-Rose Netchi

Nelson L. Person

Robert H. Reuter

J. Eric Sauereisen FS

George L. Stewart II FS

Mark A. Stiffler

John F. Tadler II

William H. Tippins

Catherine S. Vodrey

CLASS OF 1982

Anonymous (1)

James S. Allan**

Peter A. Athens

Marty J. Calihan FS

Charles A. Dill

Mimi Fairman

Stanley D. Ference FS

Gregg K. Ficery

Sarah K. Flanagan (Knutson)

Leon L. Haley, Jr.

Edward A. Howson, Jr. FS

Christian P. Huygen

Steven E. Kann

Amy B. Middleman

Robert L. Munroe

David L. Rattner

Jeffrey W. Spear

Hilary H. Spector (Harley)

Elizabeth J. Vanderbeek (King)

Mark D. Wilkins

CLASS OF 1983

Anonymous (1)

Steve A. Albitz

George W. Childs

David A. Eddy

David T. Garrett

Ellen M. Gillespie (von der Heyden)

Marni J. Grossman (Josephs)**

William A. Houston, Jr.

Marten R. Jenkins, Jr.**

Thomas P. Kadar FS

Robert Y. Kanterman

Ann L. Kasunich**

Joseph A. Katarincic, Jr. FS

Linda M. LaMagna

Katherine H. Mihm (Hoopes)**

Joseph W. Oliver

Forrest B. Patterson, Jr.

David F. Rath

Karen B. Ross (Berman) FS

Craig R. Stiffler

Barbara P. Thai (Pippin)

William F. Vodrey

Andrew C. Winson

Jennifer Wootton (Collins)

CLASS OF 1984

Ross H. Balquist**

Sean C. Casey

Andrew R. Clarkson**

William J. Eismont

Paul Euwer III

Lloyd C. Fales

Aaron C. Fedarko

Lisa S. Fisher (Smith)**

Daniel J. Haas FS

Edward I. Harrison

Margaret L. Hazlett

Walter F. Jenkins

Roseanne Kaelin-Easler

Anne Kelley (Calihan)

Daniel B. Kennedy

Tracy P. Levy (Prizant)** FS

Aloysius T. McLaughlin III FS

Gary R. Morton

Paul L. Moses

Richard B. Munroe

John K. Musgrave IV

Christian E. Robinson

John M. Salvitti FS

Sandra C. Sauereisen** FS

Ryoichi R. Shiono

David B. Spear

CLASS OF 1985

Taylor G. Abbett

Glenn Berkey**

David E. Easler

Siobhan Foster (Warren)

David G. French

Richard L. Fruehauf

Steven E. Hilger**

Amy B. Johnson (Bair)

Carolyn H. Niemann (Havens)**

Paul A. Seltman

Jeanne A. Shaunessy (Miller)

Michael A. Thompson

Jeffrey B. Todd** FS

Lauren O. Troutman (O'Brien)** FS

Stephen S. West

Robert T. Woodings III FS

CLASS OF 1986

Class Reunion Giving $28,631

Anonymous (2)

Jay F. Alexander

Cameron W. Altmar

Penny Asherman (Huss)

G. Nicholas Beckwith IV FS

Marcel Bilbao

Karen C. Brubaker (Craig)

Dana L. Buccigrossi

Louis W. Catalano III

Steven W. Frank

Paul T. Henderson

Laura S. Karet (Shapira) FS

Peter D. Katz

Matthew H. Lerch FS

Michele E. Lieber FS

Gregory W. Lippard

Peter J. McIlroy FS

J. Brendan McLaughlin**

Tara H. O'Connor (Harper)

Stuart Z. Rattner

David R. Roscow

Ryan S. Ruskin FS

John M. Saaty

Erik H. Selz

Kenric Sissingh

Hunter C. Smith FS

Robert C. Wiegand

David R. Yaccino FS

CLASS OF 1987

Eric G. Barnfather, Sr.

Elizabeth T. Collins (Taaffe)

Kara S. Conomikes (Salvitti) FS

Michael R. Foster

Amy Martin (Green)

Rodrick O. McMahon FS

Melissa M. McSwigan**

Leonard D. Miller

Wendy L. Munroe

Craig M. Niemann

John D. Ploeger FS

Augustus O. Schroeder

Adam D. Steiner**

Nicholas E. Terezis

V. Thomas Worrall IV FS

Lillian Wu

Jonathan L. Zittrain FS

CLASS OF 1988

Albert J. Biglan

William H. Bron

Anna T. Catone

Irving S. Firman

Jennifer Frascella (Kratt)

Joshua M. Kamin FS

J. Douglas Kramer

Benjamin M. Lawsky

Jerry Lynn

Jeffrey A. McDaniel

Robert G. McIlroy II

Deborah B. Shapira

CLASS OF 1989

Eben H. Adams

Maria Bryan (McMahon)

Ahmad L. Ghaznavi

Todd D. Green

Sumitra S. Kilambi (Sekaran)

James H. Kim

Jason H. Kushner

Barbara C. McMahon (Caminos) FS

Richard J. McSorley

David M. Nothmann FS

Steven L. Puller

Julie W. Rost (Wolff)

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow)

Thomas S. Todd FS

Lawrence H. Walsh, Sr.

Scott F. Weisman

Katherine Whitten (Havens)

CLASS OF 1990

Craig E. Davis

Sanjeev M. Jegasothy FS

Eugene M. Katzin

Caroline K. King (Kansky)

Sarah E. Stallings (Perkins)

Brook C. Swinston

William M. Thiessen

CLASS OF 1991

Class Reunion Giving $6,491

John R. Babson III

Constantine K. Davides

Mark C. Filstrup

Robert J. Grandizio, Jr.

Sharon L. Jefferson (Brentley)

Jonathan M. Kamin FS

David P. Marsh

Zachary K. Morris FS

Douglas R. Spear

Aaron H. Strauss

Matthew D. Walker

CLASS OF 1992

J. Raymond Ambrose III FS

Courtney H. Bress

Latteenan Chinakarn

Veronica N. Corpuz

Nicholas S. Coslov FS

Robert D. Ferguson FS

Bryan P. Gentile FS

James S. McConnel FS

Sean D. Montgomery

James E. Rohr, Jr. FS

Jonathan R. Taaffe

Bentley J. Weiner

CLASS OF 1993

Bart T. Brush

Bradley H. Cohen

Jason S. Collins**

Alison R. Fragale

Jennifer B. Gress (Daily)

Bartley P. Griffith, Jr.

Gregory B. Guttman

Justin C. Mazur**

Robert S. Mullin FS

Allison Tiernan (Bellows) FS

J. Graham Westerberg**

CLASS OF 1994

Jose A. Amayo

Jill S. Barkin (Strassburger)

Andrew H. Braham

Jennifer E. Braham (Dick)

Molly R. Braver (Davis)

Anne L. Gailliot FS

Gagan S. Khera

Avinash Linganna

Cynthia M. Whinery (Grzymkowski)

CLASS OF 1995

Anonymous (1)

Aaron S. Adler

Ryan C. Blair

Karl A. Calandra FS

Roland J. Criswell FS

Richard L. Feldman**

Matthew G. Fisher

Claire L. Hosteny (Lobes)

David M. Kamin FS

Ezekiel A. Kaufman

John S. O'Malley

Coy E. Ross

CLASS OF 1996

Class Reunion Giving $24,007

Anonymous (1)

Charles H. Gailliot FS

Cullen K. Griffith

Arvind S. Grover

Craig N. Hamburg

W. Matthew Henderson III

Zachary D. Kaufman

Mark A. Kramer

Lauren P. Kushner (Pinsker)

Meghan E. McNally

Chetan R. Mehta FS

Geoffrey W. Melada

Erik J. Nordby

Jessica L. Olifson (Green)

Thomas M. Pohl

Esteban J. Rakela

Christopher G. Randall

Thomas B. Stanton

James W. Succop

Courtney C. Vadnais (Chesin)

Christopher G. Ward

Tyler F. Wean FS

Anne M. Westbrook (Mulock)

CLASS OF 1997

Elizabeth H. Appleman Kaplan

Jordan R. Crosby

Sloane V. Davidson (Berrent)

William P. Getty, Jr.

Sean A. Gray

Stephanie L. Halpern

Albert Lin

Robert D. Mallinger

Christopher R. Parker

Peter G. Rackoff

Michelle J. Semins

Eli M. Silk

Mary E. Simasek (Pohl)

Jordan L. Strassburger

CLASS OF 1998

David O. Brand FS

David M. Chottiner

Joshua M. Farber

Peter C. Gailliot

Bradley D. Harrison

Lauren A. Lieberman (Droz)

Mary L. McKinney FS

Michelle V. Miller (Bruno)

Andrew C. Ross FS

Jamie B. Scott (Brush)

CLASS OF 1999

Anonymous (1)

Matthew S. Draper

Gretchen M. Harrison (Benford)

Hannah E. Hawkins (Burke)

Mary Anne H. Lang (Hanna) FS

Andre V. Moura

Nathan S. Succop

CLASS OF 2000

Anonymous (1)

Holly E. Hoff (Fajt)

Matthew C. Lancaster

Charles A. Walsh FS

CLASS OF 2001

Class Reunion Giving $7,384

Anonymous (1)

Adam L. Bell

Amit S. Grover FS

Elizabeth M. Grover (Maher) FS

Brian D. Gumberg

Mark A. Lovett

Natalie N. Maida

Joshua S. Marks

Abhishek S. Mehta FS

Molly D. Melius (Loughney)

Marisa A. Muscari

Michael J. Quinlan

CLASS OF 2002

Angela A. DeVanney (DiGioia)

Kevin M. Draper

Evan Hepler-Smith

Danielle Katz

Benjamin E. Kotys

Christine M. Langston

Michael P. McGrath

Henry K. Watson IV

Britton P. Wean FS

Jennifer Yates

CLASS OF 2003

Sarah R. Casey

Patrick S. Fisher

Lauren M. Gilchrist

David A. Glick

Alexander B. King

Joshua S. Klein

Benjamin S. Portman

Matthew D. Rubin

Patrick D. Sheridan

Carli A. Siger

CLASS OF 2004

Jason A. Antin

Andrew B. Armstrong

Justin A. Ferraccio

George B. Fisher

Garret Fitzgerald

Andrew D. Gilbert

Jeremy H. Gordon

Erica E. Headlee

Alexander S. Heit

Trevor A. Levine

John M. Miller

Brett Murphy

Brody M. Nasse

George M. Pilafas

Kevin D. Rich FS

Maxwell Schneider

Frederick T. Woelfel

top 5 classes dollars raised 2005-2015

CLASS OF 2005

James G. Ambrose

Laura A. Block

Tancredi W. Calabrese

Emmeline M. D'Angelo (Gilbert)

Caitlin J. Dieringer (Ament)

Noelle C. DiGioia

Kathryn A. Egan

Evan Frye

Dylan R. Guyer

Eric W. Hellberg

Jacob K. Klinvex

Adam R. Levine

Nicholas C. Macpherson

George T. Scheid

David G. Scott

Casey K. Wagner

Thomas L. Wechsler

Stewart R. West

CLASS OF 2006

Class Reunion Giving $3,958

Anonymous (1)

Jay R. Mangold, Jr.

Whitney I. Menarcheck

Christina M. Montani (Costa)

Patrick C. Scott

Edward J. Silberman

Jonathan A. Spero FS

Marjorie S. Weiner (Harmon)

Eric S. Weiss

CLASS OF 2007

Ross E. Brendel

Sarah S. Catmur (Schiavoni)

Edward T. Hirsh

Mara K. Leff

Kelly S. Moffett

Kyle R. O'Donovan FS

James M. Royston

Katherine J. Sheerer

Daniel J. Wolf FS

CLASS OF 2008

Anonymous (1)

Jeffrey D. Broad

Jennifer A. Dawson

Joshua P. Ferraccio

Lauren C. Greco

Arlen F. Greenberg

Brendan Hannon

John F. Marous

Nia K. Phillips

W. Grant Scott III

Drew A. Singer

Philip J. Soeder

Robert T. Tisherman

Emily C. Weimer (Harmon)

CLASS OF 2009

Beau E. Bergman

Jonathan D. Chu

Sean P. Hannon

Alison W. Mears

Christian S. Petredis

William S. Royston

Anna J. Sabo

Ethan R. Schneider

Edward E. Sheerer

Carter B. Stewart

Basyl L. Stuyvesant

Rebecca A. Tisherman

Andrew R. Viehe

CLASS OF 2010

Elsa M. Armstrong (Hellberg)

Patrick M. Brown

Kelly C. Latterman

Montgomery G. Pooley III

Benjamin C. Ross

J. Clay Scott

Olivia M. Seecof

CLASS OF 2011

Class Reunion Giving $125

Chelsea L. Dickson

Henry J. Klein

Jamie M. Kurke

Madeline W. Sheerer

CLASS OF 2012

Anonymous (1)

Erin A. Caplan

Devon E. Chosky

Ty E. Gradwell

Conor R. Hannon

CLASS OF 2013

Miriam M. Adams

Christopher M. Bush

Samantha H. Goodman

Michael D. Pohl

Georgia L. Scott

Alexandra C. Smith

CLASS OF 2014

Charles R. Calabrese III

Jay W. Cleveland III FS

Olivia S. Cochran

Dominique M. DeRubeis

Cassandra B. Dickson

Lillian W. Klein

Jay D. Palamides

Jane E. Sheerer

Abigail A. Spear

CLASS OF 2015

Patrick M. Loughran

Olivia L. Stokes

CLASS OF 2016

Juliana Balta

Craig J. Keim

William O. McMahon

Abigail B. Minard

top 5 class participation 2005-2015

Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Thank you to all of the current and former Shady Side Academy faculty and staff members who donated in 2016-2017 for your increased support!

Nearly 66% of SSA faculty and staff participated this year, with the Junior School and Middle School faculty and staff hitting the gold standard of 100% participation!

Anonymous (6)

Mary W. Aiken

Scott B. Aiken

Jose L. Aldrighetti

Michele M. Ament

Marciann Anderson FS

Lisa M. Anselmo

Jennifer Asmonga

David Barndollar

Alicia M. Barnes

Cari C. Batchelar

Debra Bell**

Suzanne L. Belles

Andrea N. Benitez

Barbara Biglan

Kathryn Binnie

Kay C. Bissell

Charlene G. Blair

Natalie A. Bobek

Leslie M. Bodnarchuk

Paul D. Bodnarchuk

Pamela M. Boehm

Molly R. Braver

Daniel E. Brill

Randal S. Broker

Janice M. Brozek

Matthew R. Brunner

Rebecca Brunner

Lisa Budd

David Buran

Thomas M. Cangiano FS

Sarah R. Casey

Sarah E. Castleman

Andrea Cespedes

Megan D. Chasin

David M. Chottiner

Thomas Colt

Therese Costa

Daniel J. Coyne

Eileen L. Cunningham

Diane M. Curry

John R. Curry

Christine A. Czapleski

Karen DiFiore

Kimberly A. Disbrow

Mercedes Dollard

Benjamin C. Driver

Marty T. Elkins

Paul Elkins

Heather K. Fani

Gianna Fazioli

Joseph M. Felder**

Emily K. Fields

Lisa S. Fisher**

Matthew G. Fisher

Harry Fleishman** FS

Mandy Fong

Chad K. Fularz

Richard L. Gable

Francine M. Gardiner

Elizabeth C. Garvey

Donna M. Giel

Timothy K. Giel

Lauren M. Gilchrist

Joseph Giorgianni

Molly Girts

Guido Giuntini

Fred L. Glaize

Anthony L. Goodwin

Elizabeth T. Gorse

Robert J. Grandizio, Jr.

Robert J. Grandizio, Sr.

Joyce Greece

Chad A. Green

Kathryn L. Green

Jeffrey Gross

Mary Guering

Phyllis M. Guering

Nicholas P. Hammon

Dana Hardy-Bingham

Laura Hazlett

Carol Hendershot

Harold E. Hendershot

Betty J. Herrington

Julie A. Hertz

Natalie D. Hoffman

Nathan S. Hogan

Christine L. Holt

E. Alexander Howson**

Angela C. Irvine

Ashley J. Irwin

Adam Janosko

Celeste E. Janosko

faculty

Rhett Jenkins

Jonathan D. Johnson

Brian F. Johnston

Jennifer Keller

Danielle N. Kiefer

Julianne Killian

Amy Kim

Mary A. Krauland FS

John T. Landreth

J. Sandra Lashway

Peter F. Lau

Sophie G. Lau

Sandra J. Leavy

Lauren A. Lieberman

David Liebmann

Kristin Litster

Cheryl L. Little**

Bruce Lowry

Camille M. MacRae

Margaret Marquette

Joseph Martens

Marilyn Martens

John J. Matia

Debra E. Mauder

Kathleen Mausteller

Bonnie K. Maxwell

Jeffrey McCarroll

Bonnie McCarthy

Frank J. McCarthy

Ellen M. McConnell

Carol-Jean McGreevy-Morales**

Timothy I. McGuigan

Mark C. Medina

Lauren M. Messner

Katherine H. Mihm**

Cynthia L. Mino

Ruth Ann Modic**

Richard B. Munroe

Stanley Nevola

Amy B. Nixon

Elaine Olds

Pamela S. Onest

Diane Oshnock

Brittany Pack

Lisa Page

Scott B. Peterson

Tiffanee N. Peterson

Claire Pilarski

Natalie L. Potts

Leah Powers

Daniel A. Proulx

Alexis Randall

Christina Reed

Jennifer Riscili

Julie W. Rost

Jennifer J. Roupe

Karen Sandora

Allison F. Saras

Jazmine N. Scales

Carol Schneider

Gilbert Z. Schneider FS

Joliane Schroeder FS

Shannon M. Sciulli

Jamie B. Scott

Dana M. Sheehan

Susan E. Short

Daniel J. Stern

Robert B. Stiffler

John A. Sutula

Erin K. Tarasi

Dan Usaj

David M. Vadnais

Kelly VandenBosche

Jillian Velotta

Robert E. Veto

Megan Vrcic

Betsy H. Watkins**

Britton P. Wean FS

Susan B. Whitney

John T. Wizzard

Kelli L. Wood

Minhnoi C. Wroble Biglan

Xiaoxia Xu

Bethany R. Yeager

Eric W. Zentgraf

Michele H. Zentgraf

Grandparents

Grandparents

Thank you to the extraordinary grandparents who support the mission of the Academy by contributing to the Blue & Gold Fund.

As grandparents, you are often the most influential teachers in the lives of our students. Each year, the Academy hosts Grandparents’ Days on all three campuses.

Anonymous (2)

Sharen Anderson

Cynthia and Allen Appel

Louise and Robert Baird

Barbara and Albert Biglan

Kay and G. William Bissell

Kathleen and James Braham FS

Gloria and Donald Casey FS

Helen Hanna Casey and Stephen Casey FS

Sandy and Jay W. Cleveland, Sr. FS

Marietta and William Crosby FS

Helen and Lawrence Davies

Lisa and J. Murray Egan FS

Dr. and Mrs. Gerard A. Engh

Eileen Glenn FS

Sandy and Lee Goodman

Cindy and Robert Grandizio

Caryl and Irving Halpern

Mary and John Henry

Rosemary and Clifton Highman

Susan and Ted Hoopes

Angela Irvine

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin FS

Peter Kilkenny

Mathilda Klaus FS

Kathleen and David Knechtel

Marilyn and Earl Latterman

Mary and John Mall

Lucine Marous

Barbara Martens

Myrna and Mark E. Mason

Helen Mathieson FS

Sarah McDaniel

Pamela and Peter McIlroy FS

Patsy and J. Donald McKinney FS

Susan and Richard McSorley

Linda and Steven Michaux

Shirley Olander

Dyane and Solon* Person III**

Florence Pippin

Marilyn Rattner

Jean and Frank Brooks Robinson, Sr.

Sharon and James Rohr, Sr. FS

Peggy Runnette

Abby and Reid Ruttenberg

E. Ronald Salvitti FS

Molly and Ferd Sauereisen

Mikell and A. William Schenck III FS

Nellie Lou Slagle

Evelyn and Bernard Sobol

Janet S. Stewart

Janet and Scott Sutton

Ronald and Gail Taylor

Barbara Todd FS

Jamee and Thomas Todd

Judy and Leo Waldman

John Washington

Carolyn and V. Thomas Worrall III FS

Parents of Alumni

Parents of Alumni

Recognizing the impact the Academy has had on their children and their family, the following past parents have continued to support the mission of excellence at Shady Side Academy. Thank you to all of our alumni parent donors!

Anonymous (4)

Chris Abernethy

Barbara and Alan Ackerman

Martha Adams

Kaukab and Afaq Ahmad

Mrs. James S. Allan**

Michele and Steven Ament

Joan and John Ammer**

Dr. and Mrs. Carey D. Andrew-Jaja

Jolene and Bernard Appleman

Marjorie and Thomas Armstrong

Ann and Dennis Baglier

Maritza and Wayne Balta FS

Robert Baraff

Melinda and Eric Barnfather

Margaret and William Barron

Nancy Bartholomew

Janet and G. Scott Baton II**

Dotty and Nick Beckwith** FS

Elizabeth and John Beeson, Jr.

Debra and Archie Bell**

Nan and Andy Bennett

Elizabeth and Joshua Berger

Sherle and Michael Berger

Alice and Edgar Berkey**

Barbara and Albert Biglan

Maria and Angelo Bilbao**

Kay and G. William Bissell

Charlene and Rodger Blair

Susan and Aron Blecher

Leslie and Paul Bodnarchuk

Nancy and Peter Bolanis**

Patricia and Edward Booker, Jr.**

Kathleen and James Braham** FS

Barbara and Jerome Braidic**

Penny and Daniel Brill

Anne and Frederick Broad

Katharine and Harold Brody**

Lois and Klaus Bron

Marilyn and Howard Bruschi

Maggie and Jim Brush

Lisa and Jonathan Budd

Jill and David Buran

Sally and Charles Calabrese

Louise and David Cannon Jr. FS

J. Stanton Carson

Gloria and Donald Casey FS

Slo and Michael Casey FS

Sue Challinor and Matthew Teplitz

Nancy and Felix Cohen**

Rita and Aims C. Coney, Jr.**

Dr. Valire Carr Copeland FS

Josephine and Thomas Cosgrove

Therese Costa

Susan Cramer**

Eileen and David Cunningham

Diane and John Curry

Christine Czapleski and Dr. Thomas Hohler

Candy and Gary Davis

Mary and John P. Davis, Jr. FS

Kathleen and Kenneth Davis

Jackie and Jake Demetris

John Demmler**

Mary and Thomas DeRubeis

Carole and John Dickson

Mary Jo and Lane Dively FS

Maribeth and Harry Donnelly II

Kathy and Lee Draper

Marie and Speros Drelles

Lisa and J. Murray Egan FS

Connie and James Egan

Peter Ellis FS

Susan Sternburg and James Epstein

Joan and William Ewart, Jr.

Francis Fairman III**

Nancy and Danforth Fales

Kathleen Parker Fawcett and David Fawcett

Robin and Lawrence Fazioli

Adriane and Joseph Felder**

Diane and John Fisher FS

Richard E. Fisher

Stephanie and Thomas Flannery

Barbara and Harry Fleishman** FS

Hulya Ayse and Howard Foster

Danette and W. Randall Frederick

Robin and Abe Friedman**

Diane and Richard Gable

Jan and Sanford Galanty

Francine and William Gardiner

Sally and William P. Getty** FS

Donna and Timothy Giel

Susan and Mallory Gilbert

Janice and Joseph Giorgianni

Kenneth A. Glick

Nita Rai-Gohel and Shyam Gohel FS

Sharon and James Goldberg

Morton Goldstein

Sandy and Lee Goodman

Elizabeth and Keith Gorse

Lori and Douglas Gradwell

Cindy and Robert Grandizio

Barbara and Joseph Greco

Sandra F. Grote

Nancy Gruner

Betsy and Ronald Grzymkowski

Mary Guering and Bruce Pyle

Phyllis Guering and Willem Boichel

Ina and Lawrence Gumberg** FS

Sara and James Guttman

Caryl and Irving Halpern**

Barbara and Richard Halpern

Judy and Michael Hannon FS

Diana and Samuel Harbison III** FS

Susan and Fred Harchelroad FS

Dr. Anthony M. and Mrs. Rosanne Isay Harrison**

Beverly and Thomas Hector

Carol and Harold Hendershot

Mary and John Henry

Maryanne and Theodore Hermann

Betty Herrington

Linda and Thomas Herward

Henry Hillman* FS

Jean Harwick and Barry Hirsch

Mary Anne and Gregory Hirsh

Natalie and William Hoffman

Coleen and John Holzinger

Susan and Ted Hoopes

Susan and Barry Hootman

John D. Houston II

Jean and William Houston

Elizabeth and E. Alexander Howson**

Melissa and Philip Hull

Angela Irvine

Alice Jane Jenkins**

Mrs. Davis B. Jones, Jr.

Sarah D. and Craig W. Jones

Margaret and Al Kadar

Carole and Daniel Kamin

Robert S. Kamin

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin FS

Kristine and Steven Kann

Elaine and Richard Kappel**

Mary Lou and David Katz**

Elaine Keim

Ellen and Jack Kessler

Mathilda Klaus FS

Virginia and Paul Kleist

Klinvex Family

James Knox

Penny and John Kramer** FS

Mary and Richard Krauland

Karl Krieger FS

Marilyn and Earl Latterman

Marlene and J. Richard Lauver

Sharon and J. Stephen Lee** FS

Anne Lewis FS

Sissy and Bill Lieberman FS

Susan and Thomas Lippard**

Cheryl and Robert Little**

Loretta and Louis Lobes, Jr.

Candy and Patrick Loughney

Mary and Joseph Loughran

Janet and Bruce Lowry

Eleanor L. Lucas

Barbara Lurie

Bernard Mallinger

Carol W. and Jay R. Mangold, Sr.

Lucine Marous

Christine and Louis Martone**

Myrna and Mark E. Mason

Linda and Jeffrey Mates

Helen Mathieson FS

Carol H. and Peter F. Mathieson FS

Pamela and John Matia

Kathleen and William Mausteller

Bonnie K. Maxwell

Bonnie and Frank McCarthy III

Diana B. McClay

Sarah McDaniel

Rebecca F. and W. T. McGough, Jr.** FS

Carol-Jean McGreevy-Morales and Jorge Morales**

Pamela and Peter McIlroy FS

Margaret and David McKeown

Patsy and J. Donald McKinney** FS

Carol and Richard McQuigg

Susan and Richard McSorley

Nancy and Mark Medina

Anne and Robert Messner

Ann R. and Richard B. Meyer FS

Penny P. and William A. Meyer, Jr.

Katie and Frank Mihm**

Cynthia and Ralph Mino

Amy Minter

Diana and Jeffrey Morrow

Mrs. William B. Mosle, Jr.

Yoko and Etsuro Motoyama

Maria Manuela Velosa and Jose M. F. Moura

Donna Muscari

Lisa and Stanley Nevola

Thanh Hoa and Khanh Nguyen

Kristine W. and Lawrence B. Niemann**

Amy Nixon

Elaine Olds

Johanna and David L. O'Loughlin

J. Lee O'Nan**

Jodi Palamides

Catherine Parham

Nicole Patterson FS

William Patterson

Susan and Gregg Perelman

Rosemary and Frank Perrone

Dyane and Solon* Person**

Charles & Jan Petredis Family FS

Susan Pettler

Scott Pipitone

Florence Pippin

Mary Pivirotto

Kate and Monty Pooley

Jill and Mark Portland

Nancy and Bill Rackoff FS

The Rattner Family

Heather and Richard Rattner

Joan and James Reich**

Walter Reineman

Karen and Donald Rich

Susan and Joseph Robinson, Jr.

Sharon and James Rohr, Sr. FS

Nadine and Edward Rosenthal

Sallly and Edmund Ruffin

Peggy and Robert* Runnette

Shirley B. and S. Murray Rust III**

Abby and Reid Ruttenberg

Patricia and Paul Sabo

E. Ronald Salvitti FS

Lisa and Ozzy Samad FS

Susan and Ralph Sansale

Molly and Ferd Sauereisen

Nancy and W. G. Sayre

Theresa and Edwin F. Scheetz, Jr. FS

Gilbert Schneider and Stefi Kirschner FS

Alece and David L. Schreiber**

Esther S. Schreiber

Joliane Schroeder FS

Cynthia and W. Grant Scott

Christine and Alex Scott

Anita and Edward Seifert

Joan Shanahan

Lynn Shiner

Hon. Jacqueline O. Shogan

Laurie and Paul Singer FS

Nellie Lou Slagle

Beth and C. Donald Smith

Sheryl Wein and Jeffrey Spear

Mary Jo Sprague

Ellen and Carl Srodes

Carrie and Tim Stanny** FS

Cathleen and Thomas Stanton

Janet S. Stewart

JoAnn and Robert B. Stiffler

Sharon and R. Fraser Stokes III**

Mona and Edwin Strassburger**

Phyllis Kitzerow and Gene Strassburger**

Jean and Charles Streiff

Alan Stuckeman** FS

Patricia Dalby and Harry Stump

Mr. and Mrs. Carl Succop and Family FS

Jo Ann and Thomas C. Succop

Nell and William Sutherland**

Hillary Stroud and John Sutula

Irene and John Swacus

Mary Jane and Carl S. Tabacjar, Sr.**

Evelyn E. and John B. Talbott

Rocco Tarasi II

Shannon and Rick Taylor

Sue Challinor and Matthew Teplitz

Jane and Harry Thompson II

Karen and William Tippins

The Tisherman Family

Barbara Todd FS

Jamee and Thomas Todd

Renee and Richard Trice

Mary Van Buskirk

E. Kenneth Vey

Catherine Vodrey

Melissa Wagner

Carol and Daniel Walker

Betsy and Charles Watkins**

Comly and Edmond Watters

Susanne and John Wean** FS

Phyllis and Lawrence Wechsler

Barbara and Bruce Wiegand FS

Nancy and James Wolf** FS

Marcia and Dennis Wolk

Carolyn and V. Thomas Worrall III** FS

Michele and Eric Zentgraf

Carla and David Zorub

Current Parents

Current Parents

The following parents gave generously to the Blue & Gold Fund, the Shady Side Academy Scholarship Partners effort through the Pennsylvania Educational Income Tax Credit (EITC), the capital campaign or other endowed funds during 2016-2017.

Each gift enhances Shady Side Academy and conveys a powerful message of responsibility to the students and faculty who inspire and pursue excellence daily. Thank you to all of our current parent donors.

Anonymous (25)

Holly Swartz and Steven Abo

Ann and Eben Adams

Mary and Scott Aiken

Teresa and Joseph Anania, Jr. FS

Christina Anderson

Cheryl and Edward Anderson

Divya and Sri Annamraju FS

Lindsay and Michael Aroesty

Anju and Sandeep Arora

Sarah Obringer and Mike Askew

Azzarello Famly

Christine Wable and John Badeer

Nicolle Snyder Bagnell and J. Andrew Bagnell

Raji and Ravi Balu

Yuehua Xu and Xinlong Bao

Laurie and Martin Barkman FS

Lisa Avery and David Barndollar

Loretta and Christopher Benec

Andrea and Antonio Benitez

Maria and James Bernier FS

Sammy Bertenthal

Sangeeta Bhatia and Elizabeth Ross

Minhnoi Wroble Biglan and Albert Biglan

Michelle and Aaron Bisno

Mary Ann Bowman

Jennifer and Andrew Braham

Sherene and Yardon Brantley

Molly and Justin Braver

Eileen and Steven Brazinski

Deborah and Randal Broker

Rebecca and Matthew Brunner

Maria and John Bryan

Bergita and Nenad Bugarija

Penny and Thomas Butler

Karl A. Calandra FS

Jenni and Marty Calihan FS

Linda and Thomas Cangiano FS

Yi Huang and Fei Cao

Carol and David Caplan

Elizabeth Caplan

Muza Carraux

Patty and Sean Casey

Megan and Adam Chasin

Mr. and Mrs. John Chieffa

Miya Asato and George Childs

Laurie Harrold and Edward Chu

Denise and Thomas Chybrzynski, Sr.

Valerie and Jeff Clark

Mary and Jay Cleveland, Jr. FS

Christina and Robert Cochran FS

Laura Cleveland-Datesman and Miles Datesman FS

Kara and Dean Conomikes FS

Veronica Corpuz

Catherine and Curt Coulter

Mary and Peter Counihan

Laurie Kilkenny and Robert Cox

Shelly and Daniel Coyne

Bethany and Roland Criswell FS

Maribea Crosby

Melissa and David Curley FS

Luciana and Jose Pedro da Silva FS

Lynn and Ronald Davenport, Jr.**

Julie and Jeffrey Davies

Leslie and Stephen Davis, Jr.

Tammy and John DeGregorio

Heather and Thomas Delaney FS

Debra and William Demchak FS

Erica and Charles Demchak

Laura and Timothy Derdenger

Colleen and Philip Devorris

Sonia and Manish Dhawan

Karen and Michael DiFiore

Mercedes Dollard

Walter Dollard, Jr.

Barbara and Imad Domat

Terri and Scott Douglas

Sarah and Kevin Eddy

Sheila and William Eismont

Stacy and J. Keefe* Ellis, Jr. FS

Annie and Gus Engel FS

Kelley and Johnathan Engh

Lisa and Stephen Erb

Katherine and Thomas Everett

Gayle and David Faigen

Heather and Jim Fani

Kathleen Dorritie and Antonio Fargiano

Laura and David Farner

Kimberly Roberts and Stanley Ference FS

Euna and Steven Filchock

Tami and Robert Fire

Mindy and Irving Firman

Lisa and Gordon Fisher IV**

Lake and Mandy Fong

Nancy and James Foster

Laurie Ann and Edmund Foster

Eugenia and Robert Friedlander FS

Frank Fuhrer III FS

Laura and Chad Fularz

Camille and Javona Fuller

Kiran Mehta and Mark Fye

Jennifer and William Gabler

Elizabeth Garvey

Karen and Gregory Gerlach FS

Jocelyn and Ahmad Ghaznavi

Carolyn and Michael Glass

Emily and Matthew Glick

Megan and Robert Glimcher FS

Sherry Kring and Jennifer Gold

Julie and Peter Golden FS

Sarika and Amit Goulatia

Meaghen and Kurtis Gramley

Pamela and Robert Grandizio, Jr.

Kathryn and Chad Green

Lisa and Michael Greenberg

Anesha and Brandon Greene, Sr.

Merris and Yram Groff

Judy and George Grune, Jr. FS

Jill Schumacher and Howard Gutstein

Brooke and Clinton Guyaux FS

Jennie and Adam Haas

Catherine and Michael Haggerty FS

Jihong and John Hammer

Diane and Gary Han

Dandan Sun and Tao Han

Dana Hardy-Bingham and Tony Bingham

Michelle Harris

Lucinda Pepples and Jonathan Hart

Christina Henderson FS

Dara and John Henne FS

Eva and James Hoe

Lisa and Richard Hoffman

Kevin and Judith Gregg Holden

Kelley and Michael Holland

Emily Yee and Gregory Hung

Elena Pugacheva and Alexey Ivanov

Manju and Anup Jain

Gretchen and A. Everette James III

The Jegasothy Family FS

Brian Jewart FS

Anne and Matthew Johnson

Shane and Jonathan Johnson

Beverly and Timothy Jordan

Angela and Jonathan Kamin FS

Jeffrey Kann

Gary Kaplan

Lori Kaplan

Lisa and Mark Karenchak FS

Laura and Thomas Karet FS

Autumn and Joseph Katarincic, Jr. FS

Suni and Ron Keating FS

Lisa and David Keefer

Karen and Joseph Kelley III FS

Ioanna Kanellitsas and Charles Kennedy

Vanessa and Trenton Kight

Amy and Sunghoon Kim

Brigette Pavlik and William Kolano FS

Robert Kozel FS

Lisa Krieg

Rebecca and Jeremy Kronman

The Kumta Family

Kusumanchi Family

Kutz-Flamenbaum Family

Top 3 parent participation

Top 5 Parent Participation

Elisa A. and Michael A. Labriola

Lisa Nelson and Thomas Lammert

Jennifer Bates and Jay Lampert

Mary Anne and Thomas Lang FS

Asma Syeda and M. Bud Lateef

Leslie and Steven Latterman

Sophie and Peter Lau

Lazzaris Family

Tamika and Harold Leavy

Mary Beth and Christopher Leech FS

Carrie Casey Leemhuis and

William Leemhuis FS

Nancy and Stanley Lehman FS

Cynthia and Mark Leslie

Tracy and Jon Levy** FS

Kaihua Xiu and Chengliu Li

Simone and Greg Lignelli FS

Kristin and Shawn Litster

Lisa Kwok and Jack Liu

Shangchun Ding and Tingbin Liu

Kathleen Lokay

Jue Zhang and Yun Long

LaKesha and Ricardo Lowry, Sr.

Jin Sun and Xiaofeng Lu FS

Christine and James Luketich

Joy Wang and Jerry Lynn

Ramsey and Michael Lyons FS

Heidi and Daniel Magrish

Emily and Scott Markel

Margaret and John Marous III

Margaret and Matthew Marquette

Marilyn and Joseph Martens

Renée Mathur

Margot Matouk

Maureen and Paul Mayer, Jr.

Patricia and Jeffrey McCarroll

Tricia and James McCormick

Julie Goetz and Jeffrey McDaniel

Victoria and Alicia McGinnis

Kathryn Robinson and Timothy McGuigan

Erica and Jeff McIlroy FS

Alexandra and Brian McKim

Susie and J. Brendan McLaughlin**

Caitlin McLaughlin

Barbara and Rodrick McMahon FS

R.J. McSorley, Jr.

Lauren and Michael Messner

Kimberly and James Meyers

Lucy Houlihan and Timothy Mickus

Diane and Jeffrey Minard

Carol Marmo and Tim Morrow

Christine and Gary Morton

Miriam and Todd Moules

Carol and Ryan Mulderig

Brooke and Robert Mullin FS

Mulvihill Family

Cooper and Richard Munroe

Jennifer and James Muse

Navid Family

Jaymi Myers-Newman and Kenneth Newman

Tina and Derek Nussbaum Wagler

Pamela and Trevor Onest

Shari and Lucas Paglia FS

Michele Passerrello

Amy and Andrew Paterson

Deborah and David Patterson

Stacie and Guy Patterson

Tiffanee and Scott Peterson

Linda and Guy Philips

Lori and Louis Plung** FS

Meredith and Kelly Price

Marianne and Keith Purnell

Vijayalaksmi and Balakrishna Ragoor

Alexis Randall

Swaytha Ganesh and Ganesh Ranganathan

Brenda and John Raphael

Edie and David Rath

Alexa Recchi

Andrea Ehrenreich and Michael Regan

Linda and Robert Reuter

Cara Satterwhite and Timothy Rice

Kia and William Roberson, Jr.

Erica and Eric Roberts

Shannon and James Rohr, Jr. FS

Giraldina Trevejo and Helbert Rondon

Jacqueline and Colin Rosenberg FS

Janet Lee and Matthew Rosengart

Julie Wolff Rost

Jennifer and Jeffrey Roupe

Michaela and John Salvitti FS

Amy and Francesco Santucci

Linna B. and Glenn B. Sawicki

Ann Gibbons and William L. Scherlis FS

Jennifer and Christopher Schurman

Carla and Nic Secomandi

Diana and Pushpendra Senan

Dana and Jonathan Sheehan

Jacqueline and Edward Sheerer

Julie and Paul Spiker FS

Lara Washington and Kenneth Spruill FS

Miroya Monsour and Merrill Stabile FS

Sarah and Stephen Stallings

Stauber Family

Rachel and Scot Stevens

Susan R. and George L. Stewart II FS

Lester Stine

Amy and David Strano, Sr.

Erica Merkow Strauss and Aaron Strauss

Allyson and John Sveda

Tara and Steven Szilagyi

Nancy and Saad Tabbara

Erin and Carmen Tarasi, Jr.

Sandra Sauereisen and Mark Taylor** FS

Maria and Nicholas Terezis

Barbara Pippin Thai and Ngoc Thai

Betsy and Michael Thompson

Grace and Andrew Thurston

Ann and Jeffrey Todd** FS

Wendy and Spencer Todd FS

Denise and Paul Tomasovic

Dori and Ladislau Tompa

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman** FS

Patricia and Paul Uhlman FS

Leanne Rosso and Mauricio Ulloa

Courtney and David Vadnais

Madhuri and Hari Vemulapalli

Megan and Bryan Vrcic

Virginia Balderston and Theodore Vuchinich FS

Janie and Marc Wallace

Sara and Lawrence Walsh, Sr.

Diane and Charles Walsh FS

Meihua Bo and Yuting Wang

Lan Gao and Zhengxiu Wang

Jin Wang

Tracy and Charles Warden

Rosana and Jeffrey Weldon

Susan B. Whitney and Timothy A. McVeagh

Mary Peterson-Wilkins and Mark Wilkins

Katherine and Brian Williams

Desiree and Michael Winterhalter

Sally and Craig Wolfanger FS

Jacquelyn and Timothy Wolfe

Kathy and James Woll

Kelli and Ivor Wood III

Sarah and Robert Woodings III FS

Wendy and Tommy Worrall FS

Ashley and Andrew Wozniak FS

Tina and Michael Wu

Wei Wu and Eric Xing

Courtney and Nicholas Yanov

Maria and Ivan Yotov

Suzan Obagi and Mazen Youssef FS

Shuhui Wang and Adam Yuan

Claire Conaway and Matthew Zack FS

Latresa Zak

Amy and Lawrence Zana

Qunhui Guo and Qi Zeng

Yan Zhao and Peng Zhang

Rong Cao and Hong Zhao

Sueanne and Enzo Zoratto

Paula and Michael Zunder

Family & Friends

Family & Friends

We gratefully recognize these family members of students and other friends of the Academy for their generosity. Thank you!

Anonymous (2)

Robin and Jeff Acquafondata

Marc Albert

Beverly and Carter Bagley

Brothers of Phi Gamma Delta, PC '13

Annette Becker

Joan and William Bennett

David Birnbrey

Marion and Van Black

Patricia Boggs

Roberta and Robert Bolduc

Nancy G. Brownell

Mary Jane Burry FS

Doris and Carnegie Calian

Mary and Jay Capouch

Susan and Alan Citron

Class of 2015

Class of 2016 FS

Margaret and David Damico

Christina and Pat Dickinson

Alice and Pete Dye

Mary Jacqueline Ellis

Christine Encelewski

Thomas B. Evans, Jr.

Christy and James Everest

SSA Finance Club FS

Marian Frick

Phyllis Gansz-Greene

Susan and Stephen Hall

Carol and Donald Halliday

Joshua Hartner

Paul R. Herbert

Jacquelyn Hill

Lindsey and Jonathan Isaacson

Christina Jennings

Charles Kilbourne

Martha and Kenneth Lang

Mary and Fred Limbach

Cynthia and John Lucas

Barbara McCardle

Charles McCarty

Elaine and Robert McCoy, Jr.

Sally and John McDougal

Steven Menegozzi

Martha and Barrant Merrill

Karen Muse

Sherri Newton

Joanne Orr

Anne and Paul Petry

Karin and Douglas Potoka

Lisa and Robert Pyne

Rebecca and Matthew Rayburn

Traci and Gregory Rea

Debra and David Ries

Laura Saf

Betsy and David Sams

Jay Schroeder

Carol and Bernie Schwartz

Thomas Sheehan

Joan Sieber

Virginia and Richard Simmons

Marquis Smith

Richard Sperry

SSA Parents' Association

Eleanor Stanton

Karen Stauffer

Margaret Stemmler

Mrs. Charles T. Stewart

Catherine and Edward Stopher

Jennifer and Peter Strope

Mrs. Lester L. Swaney

Lindsley and Bruce Swenson

Anne Werth

Country Day School

Country Day School

The following donors gave generously to Country Day School during the 2016-2017 school year. Each gift enhances the school and conveys a powerful message of responsibility to the students and faculty who inspire and pursue excellence daily. Thank you!

Apples for the Students

Jennifer and Manitou Bishop

Elizabeth and Edward Brunins

Shelley and Paul Camissa

CBRE

Brenner Brown and Christopher Chamberlain

Courtney J. and Robert E. Crawford

Julie and Jeffrey Davies

The Double Eagle Foundation

Candace and James Eisengart

Tami and Robert Fire

Tracy and H.C. Fownes

Barbara and John Fownes

Bryan and Amie Gentile

John J. Ghaznavi Foundation, Inc.

Jocelyn and Ahmad Ghaznavi

Julie and Peter Golden

Gretchen and Bradley Harrison

Janaina and Bernardo Hees

Margaret and Scott Heintzleman

Heidi and Jeffrey Herald

Chelsy Hogue

Roy A. Hunt Foundation

Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh

Jeffrey Kann

Kristine and Steven Kann

Karen and Joseph Kelley

Rebecca and Jeremy Kronman

Paula Jernigan and Andrew Laman

R.J. McSorley

Katie and Frank Mihm

Amy Oliver and Joseph Oliver

Carie and Gene Pecci

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Karin and Douglas Potoka

Nancy and Bill Rackoff

Alexa Recchi

Patricia Curry and Maurice Rickard

Sharon and James Rohr, Sr.

Shannon and James Rohr, Jr.

S&T Bank

Linda and Aaron Savin

Patrick Sheridan

Elizabeth Smith

Nan and Donald Solow

Rachel and Scot Stevens

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman

Maya and Christopher Tuttle

UGI Storage Company

UPMC

Britton P. Wean

Kristi and Tyler Wean

Susanne and John Wean

Dana and Stephen West

* Deceased | ** 20+ Year Donor | FS Founders Society Member