SSA Leadership Team

2015-2016

Board of Trustees

Officers of the Board

Michael J. Hannon ’74
Chair

Nita Rai-Gohel, M.D.
Vice Chair for Community Life

Jonathan M. Kamin ʼ91
Vice Chair for Buildings & Grounds

Debra Kline Demchak
Vice Chair for Development

J. Keefe Ellis ’74
Vice Chair for Finance, Treasurer

Members of the Board

Frederick B. Broad

Jay Cleveland, Jr.

Robert E. Cochran

Valire Carr Copeland

Debra Kline Demchak

Mary Jo Dively

J. Keefe Ellis '74

Annie Hanna Engel

Robert D. Ferguson '92

Nita Rai-Gohel

Judith Granato

Amit Singh Grover ’01

Michele Jegasothy

Jonathan M. Kamin '91

Karen D. Kelley

Tracy Prizant Levy '84

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ’88

Miroya Monsour, M.D. ’77

Robert Shannon Mullin ’93

Gregg M. Perelman

Louis B. Plung '80

Anthony J. Ross '74

C. Lance Ruttenberg '86

Ozzy A. Samad

Sandra C. Sauereisen, M.D. ’84

James D. Scalo

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Barbara Pippin Thai '83

T. Spencer Todd ’89

Lauren O’Brien Troutman ’85

Mazen F. Youssef

Trustees Emeriti

Fred C. Babcock '31*

George N. Beckwith '28*

G. Nicholas Beckwith III '63

Paul G. Benedum Jr. '50

John E. Brownell Jr. '50*

Michael P. Casey, M.D. '70

Floyd A. Cephas Sr.

Mary Ellen Costa

John P. Davis Jr. '42

John H. Demmler '50

Richard D. Edwards '37*

Richard Follansbee '38*

Robert K. Follansbee '24*

William P. Getty '63

Lawrence N. Gumberg

Stanley L. Hahn '35*

Stephen F. Halpern '74

Paul R. Jenkins '50*

Karl F. Krieger '49

Stephen J. Lee '77

Anne V. Lewis

W. Thomas McGough Jr. '71

Robert A. McLaughlin Sr. '34*

William A. Meyer Sr. '28*

Henry Posner Jr. '37*

S. Murray Rust Jr. '30*

Edwin F. Scheetz Jr. '50

Susanne C. Wean

Board of Visitors

Linda LaMagna '83, Co-Chair

V. Thomas Worrall '87, Co-Chair

Jill Barkin '94

Edward Bream '73

Elizabeth Collins '87

Ronald Davenport '81

John Duff '59

Thomas Eddy '77

George Egan '78

Anne Gailliot '94

Bartley Griffith '93

Daniel Haas '84

Kerry Hannon '78

Margaret Hazlett '84

Edward Howson '82

Douglas Mancosh '76

Andrew Mathieson '74

Abhishek Mehta '01

Stephen Modzelewski '76

James Morris '59

Robert Mullin '93

Fred Parkin '59

Richard Rauh '58

Ryan Ruskin '86

Edwin Scheetz '83

Augustus Schroeder '87

Kimberly Shariff '89

Hunter Smith '86

Catherine Vodrey '81

Betsy Watkins

Anne Westbrook '96

Bruce Wiegand '65

Daniel Wolf '07

David Yaccino '86

Jonathan Zittrain '87

Alumni Council

Amit Grover '01, President

Jay Alexander '86

José Amayo '94

Jim Ambrose '05

Brock Bergman '03

Roland Criswell '95

Angela DeVanney (DiGioia) '02

Josh Farber '98

James Guttman '68

Marjorie Harmon '06

Brad Harrison '98

Matt Henderson '96

Lauren Kushner (Pinsker) '96

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Mara Leff '07

Albert Lin '97

Avinash Linganna '94

Jay Mangold '06

Whitney Menarcheck '06

Huma Mohiuddin '97

Jon Orie '00

Peter Rackoff '97

Jim Richardson '58

Julie Rost (Wolff) '89

Michelle Semins '97

Tiffany Shento '05

Liz Simasek (Pohl) '97

Jordan Strassburger '97

Erica Strauss '89

Shyam Thakkar '93

Britton Wean '02

Stewart West '05

Jason Zoeller '03

Faculty Emeriti

Harry S. Fleishman III

Mary E. Goodwin

Robert J. Grandizio Sr.

Richard F. Gregory*

Betty Jean Highlands

E. Alexander Howson

F. Walter Jones Jr.*

Philip D. Joyce*

Robert F. Kaelin

Carley L. MacDonald

David A. Mancosh*

William O. McConnel

Elaine Olds

Joseph P. Pavlovich*

Dr. James D. Peebles

Dr. J. Bernard Sauers

Nancy L. Sayles

William A. Sayles

Robert B. Stiffler

John S. Thorpe*

Suzanne O. Wolfe*

Leadership Volunteers

Volunteer Cabinet

Trustee Vice Chair for Development

Debbie Demchak

Founders Society Co-Chairs

Brooke and Rob Mullin '93

Lori and Lou Plung '80

Junior School Parent Volunteers

Teresa Anania

Kara Conomikes '87

Erica '89 and Aaron '91 Strauss

Megan Vrcic

Middle School Parent Volunteers

Teresa Anania

Brendan McLaughlin '86

Laurie Troutman

Senior School Parent Volunteers

Karen Gerlach

Judy Granato

Sherry Krol

Tracy Levy '84

Jackie Sheerer

Laurie O'Brien Troutman '85

Past Parent Chair

Lee Draper

Faculty Chairs

Karen DiFiore, Junior School

Jennifer Riscili, Junior School

Molly Braver '94, Middle School

Tom Colt, Senior School

Mary Krauland, Senior School

Class Agents

Richard D. Baker, Jr. ’43

James T. Knox ’45

John M. Kintner’47

J. L. O'Nan ’49

Robert Kramer ‘49

Richard W. Kappel ’50

Ray H. Rosenblum ’52

A. Barry Leonard ’54

Wilbur C. Sutherland, Jr. ’54

Lawrence B. Niemann ’55

John R. Kramer ’57

William A. Meyer, Jr. ’57

James D. Richardson ’58

James M. Ferguson ‘61

A. William Schenck ‘61

Frederick Half ‘62

Harley Trice ‘62

William P. Getty ’63

Bob Maloney '64

Jerry L. Stephenson ’64

Bruce Wiegand ’65

Jeff J. Varadi ‘66

Patrick Loughney ‘67

James L. Guttman ’68

S. John Whitehill ’68

Michael P. Casey ’70

Kenneth Frederick ’72

George M. Egan ’78

Jeffrey L. Pollock ’80

J. E. Sauereisen ’81

George Childs ‘83

Lee Davis '83

Walter F. Jenkins ’84

John K. Musgrave IV ’84

J. Brendan McLaughlin ’86

Ryan S. Ruskin ’86

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow)

’89

Katherine Whitten ’89

Joseph C. Thomas ’90

Aaron Strauss ‘91

Robert D. Ferguson ’92

Thanya C. Lee ’93

J. G. Westerberg ’93

Jose Amayo, '94

Scott S. Koedel ’94

William M. Henderson III ’96

Sloane Davidson, '97

Sean A. Gray ’97

Mary E. Simasek ’97

Joshua M. Farber ’98

Mathew S. Draper ’99

Britton Wean ‘02

Sarah R. Casey ’03

Lauren Fernstrom '03

Noelle C. DiGioia ’05

Tiffany Shento ‘05

Whitney I. Menarcheck ’06

Mara Leff ’07

Jamie Egan ’08

Christine Rua ’08

Sean Hannon ‘09

Benjamin Ross, '10

Camille Scanga ‘11

Parents' Association

Executive Board

Erica Strauss, President

Brooke Guyaux, Vice President

Maria Terezis, Secretary

Ann Todd, Treasurer

Senior School Division

Mary Cleveland
Division Chair

Brigette Pavlik
Vice Chair

Karen Gerlach
Secretary

Middle School Division

Judy Grune
Division Chair

Christine Morton
Vice Chair

June Navid
Secretary

Junior School Division

Nicole Ruttenberg
Division Chair

Wendy Hathaway
Vice Chair

Janie Wallace
Secretary

The Shady Side Academy Report of Philanthropy is available exclusively online for members of the Shady Side Academy community, including donors, alumni, trustees, faculty, staff, parents and friends. Use of this report for personal solicitations or commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

Every effort has been made to accurately list all donors. Please contact us with any corrections or questions: 412-968-3011 or email us