SSA Leadership Team

2014-2015

Board of Trustees

Officers of the Board

Chair
Michael J. Hannon ’74

Vice Chair for Community Life
Nita Rai-Gohel, M.D.

Vice Chair for Buildings & Grounds
Jonathan M. Kamin ʼ91

Vice Chair for Development
Debra Kline Demchak

Vice Chair for Finance, Treasurer
J. Keefe Ellis ’74

Members of the Board

Frederick B. Broad

Jay Cleveland, Jr.

Robert E. Cochran

Valire Carr
Copeland

William T. Diehl

Mary Jo Dively

Annie Hanna Engel

Robert D. Ferguson ʼ92

Judith Granato

Amit Singh Grover ʼ01

Michele Jegasothy

Karen D. Kelley

Tracy Prizant
Levy, M.D. ʼ84

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ʼ88

Alexander P. Moser ʼ90

Robert Shannon Mullin ʼ93

Gregg M. Perelman

Louis B. Plung ʼ80

Paul M. Pohl

Anthony J. Ross ʼ74

C. Lance Ruttenberg ʼ86

Ozzy A. Samad

Sandra C. Sauereisen, M.D. '84

James D. Scalo

Ann Gibbons Scherlis

Barbara Pippin Thai, M.D. ʼ83

T. Spencer Todd ʼ89

Mazen F. Youssef

Trustees Emeriti

Fred C. Babcock '31*

George N. Beckwith '28*

G. Nicholas Beckwith III '63

Paul G. Benedum Jr. '50

John E. Brownell Jr. '50*

Michael P. Casey, M.D. '70

Floyd A. Cephas Sr.

Mary Ellen Costa

John P. Davis Jr. '42

John H. Demmler '50

Richard D. Edwards '37*

Richard Follansbee '38*

Robert K. Follansbee '24*

William P. Getty '63

Lawrence N. Gumberg

Stanley L. Hahn '35*

Stephen F. Halpern '74

Paul R. Jenkins '50*

Karl F. Krieger '49 J.

Stephen Lee '77

Anne V. Lewis

W. Thomas McGough Jr. '71

Robert A. McLaughlin Sr. '34*

William A. Meyer Sr. '28*

Henry Posner Jr. '37*

S. Murray Rust Jr. '30*

Edwin F. Scheetz Jr. '50

Susanne C. Wean

Board of Visitors

Linda LaMagna '83, Co-Chair

Robert Mullin '93, Co-Chair

Jill Barkin '94

Edward Bream '73

Elizabeth Collins '87

Ronald Davenport '81

John Duff '59

Thomas Eddy '77

George Egan '78

Anne Gailliot '94

Bartley Griffith '93

Daniel Haas '84

Kerry Hannon '78

Margaret Hazlett '84

Edward Howson '82

John Kramer '57

Douglas Mancosh '76

Andrew Mathieson '74

Abhishek Mehta '01

Stephen Modzelewski '76

James Morris '59

Michael Noel '80

Fred Parkin '59

Richard Rauh '58

Ryan Ruskin '86

Edwin Scheetz '83

Augustus Schroeder '87

Kimberly Shariff '89

Hunter Smith '86

Catherine Vodrey '81

Betsy Watkins

Anne Westbrook '96

Bruce Wiegand '65

Daniel Wolf '07

V. Thomas Worrall '87

David Yaccino '86

Jonathan Zittrain '87

Alumni Council

Amit Grover '01, President

Charlie Beares '55

Josh Marks '01

Mary McKinney '98

Matt Lancaster '00

Fran Wymard '96

Matt Henderson '96

Whitney Menarcheck '06

Jon Orie '00

Peter Rackoff '97

Tiffany Shento '05

Erica Strauss '89

Jason Zoeller '03

Jay Alexander '86

José Amayo '94

Jim Ambrose '05

Angela DeVanney (DiGioia) '02

Lauren Kushner (Pinsker) '96

Mollie Lang (Hanna) '99

Jay Mangold '06

Julie Rost (Wolff) '89

Brock Bergman '03

Roland Criswell '95

Josh Farber '98

Marjorie Harmon '06

Brad Harrison '98

Albert Lin '97

Avinash Linganna '94

Jim Richardson '58

Michelle Semins '97

Jordan Strassburger '97

Shyam Thakkar '93

Stewart West '05

James Guttman '68

Don Shaw '70

Faculty Emeriti

Harry S. Fleishman III

Mary E. Goodwin

Robert J. Grandizio Sr.

Richard F. Gregory*

Betty Jean Highlands

E. Alexander Howson

F. Walter Jones Jr.*

Philip D. Joyce*

Robert F. Kaelin

Carley L. MacDonald

David A. Mancosh*

William O. McConnel

Elaine Olds

Joseph P. Pavlovich

Dr. James D. Peebles

Dr. J. Bernard Sauers

Nancy L. Sayles

William A. Sayles

Robert B. Stiffler

John S. Thorpe*

Suzanne O. Wolfe*

Parents' Association

Executive Board

Wendy Todd, President

Erica Strauss, Vice President

Ann Todd, Secretary

Maria Terezis, Treasurer

Senior School Division

Betsy Thompson, Division Chair

Mary Cleveland, Vice Chair

Brigette Pavlik, Secretary

Middle School Division

June Navid, Division Chair

Judy Grune, Vice Chair

Brooke Guyaux, Secretary

Junior School Division

Margot Stafford, Division Chair

Nicole Ruttenberg, Vice Chair

Wendy Hathaway, Secretary

Leadership Volunteers

Volunteer Cabinet

Trustee Vice Chair for Development

Debbie Demchak

Blue & Gold Fund Chairs

Kara '87 and Dean Conomikes

Founders Society Co-Chairs

Joseph and Teresa Anania

Lori and Lou Plung '80

Junior School Parent Grade Chairs

Teresa Anania

Kara Conomikes ‘87

Erica '89 and Aaron '91 Strauss

Middle School Parent Grade Chairs

Teresa Anania

Susie McLaughlin

Laurie Troutman

Senior School Parent Grade Chairs

Karen Gerlach

Judy Granato

Sherry Krol

Tracy Levy '84

Jackie Sheerer

Laurie Troutman

Past Parent Chair

Lee Draper

Faculty Chairs

Karen DiFiore, Junior School

Jennifer Riscili, Junior School

Molly Braver '94, Middle School

Tom Colt, Senior School

Mary Krauland, Senior School

Class Agents

David P. Bennett ’42

Richard D. Baker, Jr. ’43

James T. Knox ’45

John M. Kintner’47

J. L. O'Nan ’49

Robert Kramer ‘49

Richard W. Kappel ’50

Ray H. Rosenblum ’52

David L. Katz ’53

A. Richard Marcus ’53

A. Barry Leonard ’54

Wilbur C. Sutherland, Jr. ’54

Charles L. Beares ‘55

Lawrence B. Niemann ’55

John R. Kramer ’57

William A. Meyer, Jr. ’57

Richard D. Barnes ’58

James D. Richardson ’58

James M. Ferguson ‘61

A. William Schenck ‘61

Frederick Half ‘62

Harley Trice ‘62

William P. Getty ’63

Richard S. Chalfant ’64

Jerry L. Stephenson ’64

Bruce Wiegand ’65

Jeff J. Varadi ‘66

Patrick Loughney ‘67

James L. Guttman ’68

Edward M. Strauss III ’68

S. John Whitehill ’68

Michael P. Casey ’70

Donald H. Shaw ’70

Tron McConnell ’71

Kenneth Frederick ’72

J. Keefe Ellis ‘74

W. Randall Frederick, Sr. ’76

J. Stephen Lee ’77

Walter Reineman ’77

Carl S. Tabacjar, Jr. ’77

Andrew C. Bennett ’78

George M. Egan ’78

Jeffrey L. Pollock ’80

J. E. Sauereisen ’81

George Childs ‘83

Barbara A. Pippin Thai ’83

Walter F. Jenkins ’84

John K. Musgrave IV ’84

Sandra C. Sauereisen ’84

Michael A. Thompson ’85

Jeffrey B. Todd ’85

J. Brendan McLaughlin ’86

Ryan S. Ruskin ’86

Kara S. Conomikes ’87

Eric Garrard ‘87

Eben Adams ‘89

T. Spencer Todd ’89

Katherine Whitten ’89

Joseph C. Thomas ’90

Aaron Strauss ‘91

Robert D. Ferguson ’92

Thanya C. Lee ’93

J. G. Westerberg ’93

Jose Amayo, '94

Gagan S. Khera ’94

Scott S. Koedel ’94

William M. Henderson III ’96

Sloane Davidson, '97

William P. Getty, Jr. ’97

Sean A. Gray ’97

Mary E. Simasek ’97

Joshua M. Farber ’98

Mathew S. Draper ’99

Matthew C. Lancaster ’00

Patrick E. Griffin ’02

Britton Wean ‘02

Sarah R. Casey ’03

Erica E. Headlee ’04

Frederick T. Woelfel ‘04

Noelle C. DiGioia ’05

Tiffany Shento ‘05

Jay R. Mangold ‘06

Whitney I. Menarcheck ’06

Mara Leff ’07

Kyle O’Donovan ’07

Jamie Egan ’08

Sam Heuck ’08

Christine Rua ’08

Sean Hannon ‘09

Kathryn Vincett, '09

Frank Costa, Jr. ‘10

Benjamin Ross, '10

Camille Scanga ‘11

The Shady Side Academy Report of Philanthropy is available exclusively online for members of the Shady Side Academy community, including donors, alumni, trustees, faculty, staff, parents and friends. Use of this report for personal solicitations or commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

Every effort has been made to accurately list all donors. Please contact us with any corrections or questions: 412-968-3011 or email us