Donors by Type

Alumni

Alumni

The following list includes all alumni donors, by class, who made gifts to the Blue & Gold Fund, the Shady Side Academy Scholarship Partners effort through the Pennsylvania Educational Income Tax Credit (EITC), the capital campaign or other endowed funds during 2014-2015. Class agents are listed in italics. Thank you to all of our loyal and generous alumni donors.

CLASS OF 1935

Blue & Gold Fund

Henry P. Hoffstot*

CLASS OF 1937

Blue & Gold Fund

Henry L. Hillman** FS

EITC

Henry L. Hillman

CLASS OF 1939

Blue & Gold Fund

William B. Orr

Richard S. Simon**

CLASS OF 1940

Blue & Gold Fund

Walter J. Curley

Benjamin Dangerfield

H. Cameron Metz

CLASS OF 1941

Blue & Gold Fund

Albert R. Dismukes

James M. Lawther

CLASS OF 1942

Blue & Gold Fund

David P. Bennett

Thomas Cosgrove

John P. Davis, Jr.**

George H. Gilmore**

Don Mattern

Frank T. Murray

CLASS OF 1943

Blue & Gold Fund

Richard D. Baker

John L. Chislett

Charles R. Cox**

Alfred R. Price

David M. Schiller

Biddle A. Whigham**

CLASS OF 1944

Blue & Gold Fund

Robert P. Blume

J. Murray Egan FS

Richard M. Hunt FS

Donald F. Markstein**

Eugene Seder

John R. Sieber**

Carter Smith

CLASS OF 1945

Blue & Gold Fund

Harry J. Bechman, Jr.**

Thomas W. Frank**

Kenneth A. Gardner

Irving J. Halpern**

James T. Knox**

James B. McClements**

John B. Smiley

CLASS OF 1946

Blue & Gold Fund

Donald D. Borden** FS

Stanley N. Brown

John E. Friday

Edward W. Jew, Jr.**

James W. Kinnear

Patrick P. McCurdy**

Charles W. Ridinger III**

William Y. Rodewald* **

CLASS OF 1947

Blue & Gold Fund

Peter G. Bolanis**

Aims C. Coney**

Justus C. Gilfillan, Jr.**

J. Elliot P. Morrison

William M. Patterson

Bayard D. Rea**

Loren M. Rosenbach

Vernon L. Wise

CLASS OF 1948

Blue & Gold Fund

William R. Curtis

Robert B. Egan** FS

William F. Ewart

William F. Fried, Jr.**

Carl W. Herrmann

Bruce U. Hill, Jr.**

Arthur J. Kerr

Donald P. Moore**

William J. Neuenschwander

Phillip P. Spiegelman

John R. Voigt

CLASS OF 1949

Blue & Gold Fund

Wayland W. Bowser

A. H. Burchfield III**

Donald R. Conner FS

Robert A. Gatter

H. W. Isaly

Karl F. Krieger

Howard C. McCrady

J. L. O'Nan** FS

Stephen E. Townsend

James E. Vaux

CLASS OF 1950

Blue & Gold Fund

Paul G. Benedum, Jr.** FS

Allen C. Blackwood**

Fitzhugh L. Brown**

William B. Conner

James A. Cook** FS

R. Anthony Cook**

Richard S. Cuda** FS

John H. Demmler**

Arthur Evans

Herbert D. Ferguson

E. John Finn

Philip B. Heymann

Edward Hoopes**

Richard W. Kappel**

Reginald S. Koehler

Frederick B. Malvin** FS

S. James Roush, Jr.**

Edwin F. Scheetz, Jr.** FS

John F. Steel

Anthony W. Turner

B. E. (Jack) Warden**

Endowment for Faculty Compensation and Benefits

Edwin F. Scheetz, Jr.

SSA Campaign - Science

Robert C. Todd, Jr.*

CLASS OF 1951

Blue & Gold Fund

James M. Feldman**

John C. Harper

Edward M. Heppenstall

E. Patrick Howard

George C. Kennedy, Jr.**

Pressly H. McCance

David G. McCullough

John R. McKee V**

Grant Morrow

John C. Reichenbach**

Edward B. Rotheram

William H. Wilmot

CLASS OF 1952

Blue & Gold Fund

William C. Balph

George K. Brennen**

Richard E. Fisher

George N. Forker

Herbert H. Hamilton

Alan L. Lebowitz

Fraser Lewis

David H. Patterson

Edmund S. Ruffin

Charles W. Runnette

CLASS OF 1953

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

William B. Ames

Michael N. Berger

Edward O. Boshell

Frederick G. Brown

N. Bruce B. Browne

Joel Colker

Richard G. Davis**

Edward K. Davison III**

Eugene V. Helsel

David L. Katz**

James A. Kuhns

A. Richard Marcus**

Richard C. Repp**

Anthony W. Wolk

Top Five Classes for Blue & Gold Fund Participation

CLASS OF 1954

Blue & Gold Fund

David C. Adams

G. Scott Baton II**

James G. Benford

Sigmund L. Bloom**

Peter W. Crane**

Nelson C. Hicks**

Michael H. Horner**

A. Barry Leonard**

Ronald D. Levin**

Albert C. Muse

Abraham Oseroff**

Timothy H. Smelzer**

Michael E. Strem

Thomas C. Succop

Wilbur C. Sutherland **

William S. Treese

Bruce B. Wilson

John G. Zimmerman, Jr.**

SSA Campaign - Science

Reid W. Ruttenberg

CLASS OF 1955

Blue & Gold Fund

Karl Barnebey

Charles L. Beares

Bennett S. Chapple

William W. Collins**

James S. Davison**

John D. Dennis

William H. Eisinger**

Gerald B. Fincke**

George R. Graham, Jr.** FS

W. S. Harlan

Ira F. Kuhn, Jr.**

Ernst W. Nickel

Lawrence B. Niemann FS

David L. Steele

Donald A. Stone

Neil Y. Van Horn FS

James B. Warden

Financial Aid Endowment

Lawrence B. Niemann

Neil Y. Van Horn

CLASS OF 1956

Blue & Gold Fund

G. William Bissell

Anthony L. Cervino

Jay V. N. Crane**

George H. Davis

Lewis L. Hamilton

William A. Houston

Leonard J. Kapner

Robert L. Kirkpatrick

William E. Markus

David Mendelson**

H. Nicholas Muller III**

Robert P. Rost

Robert G. Runnette

Edward W. Seifert

SSA Campaign - Science

Anonymous (1)

CLASS OF 1957

Blue & Gold Fund

Arden M. Emery**

John R. Kramer**

James E. Lott

Thomas C. Mayer

James W. Minteer

S. Murray Rust III**

Alan J. Tapper

Johnson L. Thistle

CLASS OF 1958

Blue & Gold Fund

Richard D. Barnes

A. B. Campbell

James Doutt

Stephen F. Haust

Andrew W. Hero

Michael F. Holt

John W. McCredie

Richard E. Rauh

James D. Richardson

William W. Warrick

James A. Wechsler

CLASS OF 1959

Blue & Gold Fund

James H. Bregenser

Edward G. Byrnes

John S. Carson

John M. Duff, Jr.** FS

Foster S. Goldman, Jr.**

John D. Houston

John W. Kight

John D. Margolis** FS

Kent R. McArthur**

James H. Morris

Brian C. Mullins

John G. Osthaus** FS

Frederick Parkin

William M. Robinson

Charles H. Srodes

Charles R. Taylor

CLASS OF 1960

Blue & Gold Fund

John K. Beeson

Richard C. Ferguson FS

Alan H. Finegold FS

John R. Gordon**

E. Martin Hecklinger

Daniel G. Kamin

Carey H. Kirk

William B. Marks**

John S. Osterweis FS

James M. Perrin

David K. Rea

August R. Tarasi

Charles E. Todd

Thomas Todd

CLASS OF 1961

Blue & Gold Fund

Henry A. Bergstrom

William R. Clarkson

Philip J. Davidson

James P. Hackett FS

Stuart N. Hutchison

A. Jack McAdams

Marne Obernauer FS

Carl R. Osthaus

Joseph G. Robinson

Thomas W. Schmitt**

Jack W. Singer

Gene B. Strassburger**

Henry J. Wallace FS


Class of 1961 Faculty Award for Excellence

David S. Lott

Thomas W. Schmitt

CLASS OF 1962

Blue & Gold Fund

L. Kirk Baird**

John C. Dickson

Frederick M. Half

Robert S. Kamin

Louis Martone**

John P. McGee

George B. Miller

Jeffrey Morrow

John H. Mullin

Gilmore M. Sanes

Alan R. Stuckeman**

CLASS OF 1963

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Peter S. Bair

G. Nicholas Beckwith** FS

William M. Berger**

Michael L. Chernoff**

Roy G. Dorrance

David C. Evans

Howard K. Foster

William P. Getty** FS

James K. Goldberg

Hans D. Kellner

Craig T. Kerins**

Loughrey R. Kuhn

Erik R. Lieberman

Phillip I. Lynch FS

Daniel K. McKeon

Richard B. Meyer

John H. Neely

James O. Rust

Thomas Skarbek

Tim Stanny** FS

Robert A. Volkmann

Dean E. Wanderer

Benjamin B. Wechsler

Peter S. Young

Top Five Classes for Blue & Gold Fund Dollars Raised

CLASS OF 1964

Blue & Gold Fund

George D. Baker**

Richard L. Berkman

Barry T. Blake

Robert F. Maloney

John B. McGowan**

Thomas I. Nary

Stewart P. Newell

Frank D. Osborn FS

Craig D. Ramsey FS

James F. Rothenberg* ** FS

Philip J. Rouse** FS

Jerry L. Stephenson**

Edwin J. Strassburger**

Rocco F. Tarasi

Robert S. Whitehill

Class of 1964 Science Faculty Award

Robert F. Maloney

Craig D. Ramsey

Philip J. Rouse

Jerry L. Stephenson

Edwin J. Strassburger

John B. Taylor

John M. Wolf

Elkin Scholarship Fund

Richard L. Berkman

Barry T. Blake

Richard S. Chalfant

John M. Chernoff

Robert F. Maloney

Thomas I. Nary

Joseph C. Pruszynski

Craig D. Ramsey

William S. Rial

Jerry L. Stephenson

John B. Taylor

John M. Wolf

CLASS OF 1965

Blue & Gold Fund

J. Scott Apter

Nancy J. Artz

Raymond Bernabei**

V. C. Dwyer

John J. Fallat**

Lee B. Foster

Allan Dodds Frank

David R. Hawkanson

Craig W. Jones

Thomas R. Kaplan

Michael J. Karlson

William K. Lieberman

Jeffrey B. Lott

F. Clark Lydic, Jr.**

Sean A. McCarthy

Cleveland D. Rea

James H. Rich

David R. Vilsack

Bruce Wiegand FS

CLASS OF 1966

Blue & Gold Fund

Allen T. Bankson** FS

Frank J. Berardino

James J. Dechter

David M. Guy

John S. Harrison

D. Gregory Hill**

William J. Hughes

Lance C. Labun**

Richard C. LaMagna

Don A. Lynn

John R. McClester

John R. Smiley**

Peter J. Stephens

Thomas Tyson

Jeff J. Varadi FS

William F. Wallace FS

Charles H. Whitehill

CLASS OF 1967

Blue & Gold Fund

Richard A. Cameron

Michael R. Frank

Richard I. Halpern

Barry D. Hootman

Patrick J. Loughney

William F. McCrady

David McCreery

Clark W. Mycoff

John L. Pottenger

William H. Rackoff FS

Philip C. Rogers**

William F. Schulz

William S. Sheers

Christopher Skelly

David F. Vogt

John C. Wishart

CLASS OF 1968

Blue & Gold Fund

Thomas J. Briney

John E. Clever

Lawrence F. Gilberti

Thomas J. Gillespie

Richard D. Gluck

James L. Guttman

Andrew M. Hanson

R. Gregg Hillman

Paul L. Krause

Clark J. Lloyd

John C. Murray

Robert L. Powers

Joseph H. Safier**

DuWayne R. Sayles

Edward M. Strauss III**

Thomas J. Vilsack

S. John Whitehill

CLASS OF 1969

Blue & Gold Fund

David S. Batchelar

David C. Cannon** FS

Brian H. Davis FS

Edward J. Diamond FS

Reed Goldsmith

Richard A. Lyon

Stephen G. Robinson**

James D. Silverman**

David C. Slonaker

Jeffrey M. Winokur

CLASS OF 1970

Blue & Gold Fund

Michael N. Abernethy**

Michael F. Angel

Michael P. Casey** FS

Richard A. Feinstein** FS

George L. Follansbee**

Ben C. Garrett

William V. Gurzenda**

D. Patton Hannah**

Samuel P. Harbison III** FS

Andrew S. Hollinger

Samuel G. Joseph

Jeffrey P. Mates

David H. Rosenblum

Donald H. Shaw**

Shawn M. Smith

Carl J. Succop FS

Gary Walk

Lawrence R. Wechsler

James H. Wolf** FS

EITC

James L. Ross

CLASS OF 1971

Blue & Gold Fund

David M. Hillman

Peter C. Hunter**

Richard N. Katz

Tron McConnell**

W. T. McGough, Jr.** FS

John C. Miller, Jr.

Frank E. Morgan

Oliver C. Mullins

Mark D. Schwartz

William C. Sturgeon III**

Augustus E. Succop

Frederick H. Waddell** FS

CLASS OF 1972

Blue & Gold Fund

Christopher H. Bender**

Donald J. Blashford

Aims C. Coney

Kenneth Frederick

Milton G. Hulme

Jonathan E. Miller**

J. William Rodman

Jonathan F. Saxton

Robert F. Wechsler

Jeffrey P. Wiegand

CLASS OF 1973

Blue & Gold Fund

Eric v. Baiz

James S. Berkman** FS

Edward A. Bream

Michael J. Dattilo

Thomas H. Davis

Michael W. Hennessey FS

Charles A. Hulme

Kevin W. McCarthy

Richard R. Pivirotto

Henry Posner III**

EITC

David P. Bennett III

CLASS OF 1974

Blue & Gold Fund

Michael H. Cohen** FS

J. Keefe Ellis, Jr.

Stephen F. Halpern

Michael J. Hannon FS

Fred P. Harchelroad FS

Henry P. Hoffstot

Mark F. Jackson

Arlen Li

Andrew F. Mathieson** FS

David W. Puth FS

David H. Rhodes

Christopher J. Treese

Kevin S. Warren

Class of 1974 Endowment for Alumni Financial Aid

John O. Chesley

Helen A. Durfee (Dupre)

Michael J. Hannon

Andrew F. Mathieson

David H. Rhodes

Edward L. Solomon

Class of 1974 Endowment for Faculty and Coaching

Anonymous (1)

Hamish M. Adam

Gregory B. Benckart

David J. Egan

Michael J. Hannon

Kenneth R. Jones

Andrew F. Mathieson

David H. Rhodes

Scott Whyel

EITC

Robert C. McCarthy, Jr.

Anthony J. Ross

Financial Aid Endowment

J. Hiller Hardie

Andrew F. Mathieson

SSA Campaign - Science

Thomas H. Bell

J. Keefe Ellis, Jr.

William C. Ewart

Richard S. Gitomer

Fred P. Harchelroad

Virginia Kleist (Franke)

Charles J. Love

Craig L. Murphy

David W. Puth

Bruce Silverblatt

Christopher J. Treese

CLASS OF 1975

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Davison W. Bartley

Bruce H. Benjamin

Steven I. Boksenbaum

Steven M. Bosse

Francis E. Fairman

William A. Irvin

David B. Kay

Mark N. Landay FS

Sue Ann Latterman

Douglas S. Ramsay

Alexander C. Sherrard

Nicholas S. Snyder

John K. Thornburgh

CLASS OF 1976

Blue & Gold Fund

Jon D. Bosse FS

Sallie Belle Davis

Janet Denton (Chesley)

Thomas B. Drelles**

Nancy T. Field

Samuel S. Greene**

John R. Hammer

Brian J. Henry

Douglas G. Mancosh FS

Stephen W. Modzelewski FS

Howard A. Parker

Jonathan C. Puth FS

J. J. Reisler

Paul L. Rhodes

Robert S. Risoleo

Michael Vogan

David Mancosh Scholarship Fund

Douglas G. Mancosh

EITC

David E. Anderson

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Thomas B. Drelles

CLASS OF 1977

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Albert H. Burchfield IV

Peter G. Ellis FS

Scott C. Evans

Jay J. Giacco FS

Tekla W. Hilton (Pankopf)

J. Stephen Lee**

Derek F. Minno

Matthew F. Minno

Walter E. Reineman

J. Jeffrey Rich

Carl S. Tabacjar, Jr.**

Samuel A. Tisherman

CLASS OF 1978

Blue & Gold Fund

Andrew C. Bennett

Douglas A. Clarke

Richard H. Demmler

George M. Egan**

Nina-Rose Ginocchio (Netchi)

Susan Griffith (Sayles)

Timothy J. Hennessey FS

C. Talbot Heppenstall, Jr.**

Jeffrey S. Hilger**

Scott A. Klages**

Carl L. Kurlander

John B. McClay

John J. Molnar

Joseph A. Paletta

Philip E. Pavlovich

Steven C. Rattner FS

Andrew J. Rosenbach

Johanna Smith Sistek

John H. Tippins

Eric L. Vey

EITC

Andrew C. Bennett

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

William R. Tisherman

CLASS OF 1979

Blue & Gold Fund

Scott B. Aiken

Thomas G. Buchanan

Steven H. Cohen

Stephen C. Davis, Jr.

Brian A. Dawson

Gordon Fisher IV**

James L. Gilmore

Thomas Gray

L. Geoffrey Greulich

Samuel T. Jones

Jon A. Levy** FS

Jan E. Lhormer

Amy E. MacDonald

Peter F. Mathieson FS

Joseph M. Natoli

John C. Parran**

Paul W. Shea FS

James P. Werbaneth

Edwin P. Wilson

CLASS OF 1980

Blue & Gold Fund

James S. Adelsheim

Ralph W. Demmler

Daniel M. Fawcett FS

Gregory D. Gerlach

Catherine E. Heald (Evans)

Edward R. Jenkins** FS

Matthew S. Kimerer**

George P. Kreis

James G. Laing

J. Bruce Masterson

J. Kenneth Moritz

Lawrence B. Niemann**

Louis B. Plung FS

Jeffrey L. Pollock**

Richard H. Rattner FS

William F. Runge

Andrew D. Shenkan

R. Fraser Stokes

Joseph J. Wagner

EITC

Carrie Casey-Leemhuis

CLASS OF 1981

Blue & Gold Fund

Carol D. Carty (Demmler)

James J. Crisanti

Ronald R. Davenport, Jr. **

Leslie M. Davis (Marous)

Richard P. Easler

Thomas P. Feist

Gregg E. Franklin

Elizabeth R. Gill

David A. Gilpatrick

Clifford R. Gross

Mary E. Haught (Arn)

Nancy J. Hewlett (Kim)

Catherine Jahrling (Hill)

Alan A. James

Gary E. Middleton

Nancy-Rose Netchi

Andrew W. Niemann

David M. Porter

Robert H. Reuter

J. Eric Sauereisen

Mark A. Stiffler

William H. Tippins

CLASS OF 1982

Blue & Gold Fund

James S. Allan**

Richard A. Ejzak

Mimi Fairman

Stanley D. Ference

Gregg K. Ficery

Sarah K. Flanagan (Knutson)

Leon L. Haley

Edward A. Howson FS

Christian P. Huygen

Robert L. Munroe

David L. Rattner FS

Hilary H. Spector (Harley)

Lisa Y. Washington

Mark D. Wilkins

CLASS OF 1983

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Steve A. Albitz

David A. Eddy

David T. Garrett

Ellen M. Gillespie (von der Heyden)

Marni J. Grossman (Josephs)

William A. Houston

Marten R. Jenkins

Robert Y. Kanterman

Ann L. Kasunich**

Joseph A. Katarincic, Jr.

Linda M. LaMagna FS

Katherine H. Mihm (Hoopes)**

Forrest B. Patterson

Edwin F. Scheetz FS

Craig R. Stiffler

Barbara P. Thai FS

Jennifer Wootton (Collins)

SSA Campaign - Science

Anonymous (1)

CLASS OF 1984

Blue & Gold Fund

Ross H. Balquist**

Sean C. Casey

Andrew R. Clarkson**

Kenneth J. Dupre

William J. Eismont

Lloyd C. Fales

Lisa S. Fisher (Smith)**

Daniel J. Haas FS

Edward I. Harrison

Margaret L. Hazlett

Walter F. Jenkins**

Roseanne Kaelin-Easler

Tracy P. Levy (Prizant)** FS

Paul L. Moses

Richard B. Munroe

John K. Musgrave

Margaret M. Oliver

Christian E. Robinson

Sandra C. Sauereisen FS

Ryoichi R. Shiono

David B. Spear

EITC

James Genstein

SSA Campaign - Science

Sandra C. Sauereisen

CLASS OF 1985

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Glenn Berkey**

Amy C. Colbert (Foster)

David E. Easler

David G. French

Richard L. Fruehauf

Steven E. Hilger**

Joy A. Irwin (Ammer)

Amy B. Johnson (Bair)

Eric W. Kraai

Carolyn H. Niemann (Havens)**

Michael A. Thompson

Jeffrey B. Todd** FS

Lauren O. Troutman (O'Brien)** FS

Josh T. Wymard

SSA Campaign - Science

Lauren O. Troutman (O'Brien)

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Josh T. Wymard

CLASS OF 1986

Blue & Gold Fund

Jay F. Alexander

Penny Asherman (Huss)

G. Nicholas Beckwith FS

Marcel Bilbao

Karen C. Brubaker (Craig)

Paul T. Henderson

Laura Huber (Pool)

Laura S. Karet (Shapira) FS

Michele Lieber

Gregory W. Lippard

Robert M. Marsh

Peter J. McIlroy FS

J. Brendan McLaughlin**

Stuart Z. Rattner FS

David R. Roscow

Ryan S. Ruskin FS

Hunter C. Smith

Megan M. Warren (Messner)

David R. Yaccino FS

SSA Campaign - Science

C. Lance Ruttenberg

CLASS OF 1987

Blue & Gold Fund

Eric G. Barnfather

Stephen S. Choi

Elizabeth T. Collins (Taaffe)

Kara S. Conomikes (Salvitti) FS

Michael R. Foster

Eric O. Garrard

Doug Henry

James D. Katarincic

Craig H. Leslie

Rodrick O. McMahon FS

Melissa M. McSwigan**

Edward E. Mitre

Wendy L. Munroe

Craig M. Niemann

Martha S. Runnette

Augustus O. Schroeder FS

Adam D. Steiner**

Nicholas E. Terezis

V. Thomas Worrall

Lillian Wu

Jonathan L. Zittrain FS

Endowment for Faculty Compensation and Benefits

Kara S. Conomikes (Salvitti) FS

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Craig M. Niemann

CLASS OF 1988

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Albert J. Biglan

Alice H. Blake (Kim)

William H. Bron

Anna T. Catone

Jennifer Kratt Frascella (Kratt)

Jeffrey A. McDaniel

Deborah B. Shapira

David P. Weisberg

SSA Campaign - Science

Joshua M. Kamin

CLASS OF 1989

Blue & Gold Fund

Edward R. Braun

Paige B. Gordon

Sumitra S. Kilambi (Sekaran)

James H. Kim

Jason H. Kushner

Barbara C. McMahon (Caminos) FS

David M. Nothmann FS

Julie Wolff Rost

A. Creighton Runnette

Kimberly C. Shariff (Ayers)

Erica M. Strauss (Merkow)

Thomas S. Todd FS

Lawrence H. Walsh

EITC

R. J. McSorley

SSA Campaign - Science

Blake L. Ruttenberg

CLASS OF 1990

Blue & Gold Fund

Craig E. Davis

Sanjeev M. Jegasothy FS

Caroline K. King (Kansky)

Harsha Krishnappa

Amy L. Silverman

Brook C. Swinston

William M. Thiessen

CLASS OF 1991

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Constantine K. Davides

Mark C. Filstrup

Robert J. Grandizio

Zachary K. Morris

Douglas R. Spear

Aaron H. Strauss

SSA Campaign - Science

Jonathan M. Kamin

CLASS OF 1992

Blue & Gold Fund

J. Raymond Ambrose

Robert D. Ferguson FS

Bryan P. Gentile FS

James S. McConnel

Kambra B. McConnel

Sean D. Montgomery

Russell B. Pool

James E. Rohr

Jeremy M. Shapira

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Nicholas S. Coslov

CLASS OF 1993

Blue & Gold Fund

Bart T. Brush

Bradley H. Cohen

Jason S. Collins

Bartley P. Griffith

Neal R. Harrison

Thomas O. Henry

Justin C. Mazur

Robert S. Mullin FS

Shyam J. Thakkar

Allison Tiernan (Bellows) FS

J. Graham Westerberg**

CLASS OF 1994

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Jose A. Amayo

Jill S. Barkin (Strassburger)

Molly R. Braver (Davis)

Anne L. Gailliot FS

Christopher S. Heppner

Gagan S. Khera

Avinash Linganna

Michael V. Marsico

Michael H. Weisberg

Cynthia M. Whinery (Grzymkowski)

CLASS OF 1995

Blue & Gold Fund

Aaron S. Adler

Karl Anthony Calandra FS

Alice A. Chong

Roland J. Criswell FS

Richard L. Feldman

Benjamin J. Hartner

Tiffany N. Hofmann

John S. O'Malley

SSA Campaign - Science

Karl Anthony Calandra

David M. Kamin

CLASS OF 1996

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

William N. Ferguson

Charles H. Gailliot

Arvind S. Grover

Craig N. Hamburg

W. Matthew Henderson

Mark W. Herleman

Zachary D. Kaufman

Mark A. Kramer

Lauren P. Kushner (Pinsker)

Meghan E. McNally

Chetan R. Mehta FS

Erik J. Nordby

Thomas M. Pohl

Esteban J. Rakela

Thomas B. Stanton

James W. Succop

Courtney C. Vadnais (Chesin)

Christopher G. Ward

Tyler F. Wean FS

Anne M. Westbrook (Mulock)

Jimil B. Wilson

Francis D. Wymard

CLASS OF 1997

Blue & Gold Fund

Carlin F. Aloe

Elizabeth H. Appleman Kaplan

Floyd A. Cephas

Sloane V. Davidson (Berrent)

William P. Getty

Sean A. Gray

Stephanie L. Halpern

Albert Lin

Andres J. Quintero

Peter G. Rackoff

Michelle J. Semins

Mary E. Simasek (Pohl)

Jordan L. Strassburger

CLASS OF 1998

Blue & Gold Fund

David O. Brand

William J. Bruno

David M. Chottiner

Joshua M. Farber

Peter C. Gailliot

Bradley D. Harrison

Candace M. MacDonald (Otto)

Mary L. McKinney FS

Michelle V. Miller (Bruno)

Dan H. Nguyen

Andrew C. Ross

Jamie B. Scott (Brush)

Branston W. Williams

CLASS OF 1999

Blue & Gold Fund

Charles D. Cheever FS

Matthew S. Draper

Arjun S. Grover

Gretchen M. Harrison (Benford)

Hannah E. Hawkins (Burke)

Mary Anne H. Lang (Hanna)

Andre V. Moura

Jessica B. Perilman (Zidell)

Nathan S. Succop

James S. Wan

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Leonard N. Wholey

CLASS OF 2000

Blue & Gold Fund

Daniel I. Gilman

Andrea M. Karsko (Hohler)

Jonathan A. Orie

Robert L. Sciulli

CLASS OF 2001

Blue & Gold Fund

Adam L. Bell

Ruoxi Chen

Carolyn N. Cherry

Amit S. Grover

Elizabeth Maher Grover

Brian D. Gumberg

Joshua S. Marks

Abhishek S. Mehta FS

Meredith M. Repetto (Armstrong)

William DeTillo Scholarship Fund

Jason E. Glick

CLASS OF 2002

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Meredith C. Boyle

Angela A. DeVanney (DiGioia)

Kevin M. Draper

Patrick E. Griffin

Christine M. Langston

Britton P. Wean FS

CLASS OF 2003

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Rebecca M. Balog

Jessica Basta

Sarah R. Casey

Lauren M. Gilchrist

David A. Glick

Patrick D. Sheridan

Carli A. Siger

Jason M. Zoeller

Top Five Classes for Blue & Gold Fund Dollars Raised

CLASS OF 2004

Blue & Gold Fund

Andrew B. Armstrong

Joseph E. Costa

Karac F. Davis

Amanda M. DeVito (DeLuca)

Justin A. Ferraccio

George B. Fisher

Garret Fitzgerald

Andrew D. Gilbert

Jeremy H. Gordon

Erica E. Headlee

Brett Murphy

George M. Pilafas

Kevin D. Rich

Maxwell Schneider

Frederick T. Woelfel

CLASS OF 2005

Blue & Gold Fund

James G. Ambrose

John S. Dingess

Kathryn A. Egan

Sarah R. Feldman

Evan Frye

Eric W. Hellberg

Julie E. Klein

Jacob K. Klinvex

Christina L. Krutz

Nicholas C. Macpherson

David G. Scott

Tiffany M. Shento

Thomas L. Wechsler

Stewart R. West

CLASS OF 2006

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Brittany K. Grant

Marjorie S. Harmon

James E. Lee

Jay R. Mangold

Grant S. May

Whitney I. Menarcheck

Jacob C. Rogal

Patrick C. Scott

Charles F. Shafer

Edward J. Silberman

Eric S. Weiss

Top Five Classes for Blue & Gold Fund Participation

CLASS OF 2007

Blue & Gold Fund

Jacqueline M. Allen

Ross E. Brendel

Alfonso A. Costa

Grant J. Fitzgerald

Jordan J. Foley

Graham E. Gockley

Edward T. Hirsh

Zachary P. Klinvex

Kelly S. Moffett

Christopher G. Nevola

Kyle R. O'Donovan

Christina E. Rath

James M. Royston

Sarah R. Schiavoni

Katherine J. Sheerer

Daniel J. Wolf

CLASS OF 2008

Blue & Gold Fund

David L. Allen

Kurt A. Brendel

Jeffrey D. Broad

Jamie M. Egan

Michael J. Farrell

Joshua P. Ferraccio

John R. Fisher

Lauren C. Greco

Emily C. Harmon

Samuel D. Heuck

Benjamin C. Kander

John F. Marous

Nia K. Phillips

Daniel M. Rooney

CLASS OF 2009

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Beau E. Bergman

Sean P. Hannon

Joshua L. Kalla

Christian S. Petredis

Elizabeth A. Rosenberger

William S. Royston

Anna J. Sabo

Ethan R. Schneider

Brendan R. Scott

Edward E. Sheerer

Basyl L. Stuyvesant

Sara E. Tisherman

Andrew R. Viehe

CLASS OF 2010

Blue & Gold Fund

Todd A. Berglund

Katherine Brill

Frank H. Brown IV

Patrick M. Brown

Sujay V. Busam

Mahima V. Chablani

Jennifer L. Cozen

Margaret A. Fero

Montgomery G. Pooley

Allison M. Rath

Benjamin C. Ross

Zachary R. Simon

CLASS OF 2011

Blue & Gold Fund

Benjamin M. Cohen

Chelsea L. Dickson

Nathaniel H. Rattner

Madeline W. Sheerer

Robert F. Stokes

Paul M. Wechsler

CLASS OF 2012

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Aaron M. Budd

Erin A. Caplan

James A. Grote

Michael J. Holzinger

Jonah S. Rattner

David S. Steiner

CLASS OF 2013

Blue & Gold Fund

Isabel A. Aiken

Joshua A. Loper

Danielle L. Plung

Michael D. Pohl

Noah W. Sprock

Robert C. Strohm

CLASS OF 2014

Blue & Gold Fund

Olivia S. Cochran

Dominique M. DeRubeis

Cassandra B. Dickson

Tyler A. Loper

Matthew D. O'Connor

Jay D. Palamides

Jane E. Sheerer

Madison L. Taylor

SSA Campaign - Science

Jay W. Cleveland III

Current Parents

Current Parents

The following parents gave generously to the Blue & Gold Fund, the Shady Side Academy Scholarship Partners effort through the Pennsylvania Educational Income Tax Credit (EITC), the capital campaign or other endowed funds during 2014-2015.

Each gift enhances Shady Side Academy and conveys a powerful message of responsibility to the students and faculty who inspire and pursue excellence daily. Thank you to all of our current parent donors.

CLASS OF 2015

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (4)

Lisa Barsom and Kimon Andreos

Bonnie and Vaughan Blaxter FS

Lisa and Jonathan Budd

Dr. and Mrs. John Bush

Terri and J. David Cepicka FS

Elizabeth and Michael Concordia FS

Amy and James Conley FS

Diane and John Curry

Debra and William Demchak FS

Denise and Richard Ejzak

Robin and Lawrence Fazioli

Barbara King and Stewart Feldman

Gabriella and Joseph Germinaro

Meaghen and Kurtis Gramley

Judith and Jerome Granato FS

Merris and Yram Groff

Jana Miller and Paul Grubbs

Susan and Fred Harchelroad FS

Lucinda Pepples and Jonathan Hart

Janet and William Hunt FS

Jeffrey Kann FS

Sang Lee and Hak-Jin Kim FS

Mary Beth and Christopher Leech FS

Lisa Kwok and Jack Liu

Mary and Joseph Loughran

Erica and Jeff McIlroy FS

Joy and Mark McNally

Cooper and Richard Munroe

Kate and Monty Pooley FS

Christina and Francis Redican, Jr.

Lisa Gavlik Schmidtetter and Gregg Schmidtetter

Lynn Shiner

Wendy and Mark Skinner

Sharon and R. Fraser Stokes**

Sue Challinor and Matthew Teplitz FS

Barbara Pippin Thai and Ngoc Thai FS

Karen and William Tippins

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman** FS

Virginia Balderston and Theodore Vuchinich FS

Melissa Wagner

EITC

Christina and Robert Cochran

Colleen and Philip Devorris

Amy and Lee* Minter

SSA Campaign - Science

Debra and William Demchak

Susan and Fred Harchelroad

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman

CLASS OF 2016

Blue & Golf Fund

Anonymous (2)

Mary and Scott Aiken

Teresa and Joseph Anania Jr. FS

Maritza and Wayne Balta FS

Melinda and Eric Barnfather

Diane and Bart Bodkin

Sheila and Bill Colombo FS

Leslie and Stephen Davis, Jr.

Lake and Mandy Fong

Susan and Eric Garrard

Nita Rai-Gohel and Shyam Gohel FS

Elizabeth and Keith Gorse

Beverly and Thomas Hector

Brian Jewart FS

Jeffrey Kann FS

Autumn and Joseph Katarincic, Jr.

Elaine Keim FS

Jan and Keith Lagnese

Jane Reck and Craig Liden

Carol and Peter Mathieson FS

Julie Goetz and Jeffrey McDaniel

Clare and Peter McDonagh, Jr.

Barbara and Rodrick McMahon FS

Carol and Richard McQuigg

Katie and Frank Mihm**

Diane and Jeffrey Minard

Cristina and Francis Muracca

Rose Marie and Joseph Natoli Jr.

Navid Family

Susan and Gregg Perelman FS

Herky Pollock FS

Ann and Moses Raj

Brenda and John Raphael

Heather and Richard Rattner FS

Amy and David Szlachetka

Elizabeth and Michael Thompson

Renee and Richard Trice

Steven Twan Family

Jane and William Valenta

Barbara and Eric Wallace

Sara and Lawrence Walsh, Sr.

Roseanne and Mark Wholey FS

Jacquelyn and Tim Wolfe

Kelli and Ivor Wood

Sherri Hallgren and Mark Wyeth

EITC

Colleen and Philip Devorris

Justine and Curtis Kossman

SSA Campaign - Science

Autumn and Joseph Katarincic, Jr.

CLASS OF 2017

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (4)

Divya and Sri Annamraju FS

Renee and James Ayers FS

Cynthia and James Azzarello

Cheryl and Nigel Beckford

Loretta and Christopher Benec

Deborah and Randal Broker

Linda and Thomas Cangiano FS

Elizabeth Caplan

Denise and Thomas Chybrzynski, Sr.

Kara and Dean Conomikes FS

Catherine and Curt Coulter FS

Shelly and Daniel Coyne

Theresa and Robert Crisanti FS

Maribea Crosby FS

Miriam and Stanley DeFay

Sonia and Manish Dhawan

Sheila and William Eismont

Kimberly Roberts and Stanley Ference

Lori and Michael Flaherty

Nancy and James Foster

Sherry Kring and Jennifer Gold

Meaghen and Kurtis Gramley

Merris and Yram Groff

Christina Henderson FS

Kevin and Judith Gregg Holden

Vicki and Daniel Holthaus

Gretchen and A. Everette James, III

Margo and Jeff Jochims FS

Shane and Jonathan Johnson

Lisa and Mark Karenchak

Jacqueline and Kevin Klinvex

Robert Kozel FS

Sherry and William Krol

Rina Gandhi-Kulkarni and Abhijit Kulkarni

The Kumta Family

Mary Beth and Christopher Leech FS

Nancy and Stanley Lehman

Cynthia and Mark Leslie

Kathleen Lokay

Maureen and Paul Mayer

Barbara and Rodrick McMahon FS

Natalie and J. Kenneth Moritz

Jennifer and James Muse

Jaymi Myers-Newman and Kenneth Newman

Dawn Nowry FS

Lori and Louis Plung FS

Vijayalaksmi and Balakrishna Ragoor

Linda and Robert Reuter

Angela Reynolds

Janet Lee and Matthew Rosengart

Caroline and John Rudolf

James Scalo Family FS

Ann Gibbons and William L. Scherlis FS

Jacqueline and Edward Sheerer

Stauber Family

Erin and Carmen Tarasi

Dilya Zaripova and James Wan

Katherine and Brian Williams

Gwendolyn Williams

Desiree and Michael Winterhalter

Latresa Zak

Paula and Michael Zunder

EITC

Christina and Robert Cochran

Walter Dollard

Deborah and James Genstein

Lisa and Mark Karenchak

Endowment for Faculty Compensation and Benefits

Kara and Dean Conomikes

SSA Campaign - Science

Anonymous (1)

CLASS OF 2018

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (3)

Teresa and Joseph Anania Jr. FS

Mary Ann Bowman

Mary and Jay Cleveland FS

Mary and Peter Counihan

Laura Cleveland-Datesman and Miles Datesman

Leslie and Stephen Davis, Jr.

Debra and William Demchak FS

Sonia and Manish Dhawan

Karen and Michael DiFiore

Stacy and J. Keefe Ellis FS

Katherine and Thomas Everett

Lisa and Gordon Fisher IV**

Suzanne and George Folsom FS

Lake and Mandy Fong

Eugenia and Robert Friedlander FS

Lisa Krieg and Michael Gable

Karen and Gregory Gerlach

Amy and Kenneth Gray

Judith and George Grune FS

Nicole and Henry Hopeman

Rhonda and Mark Horvitz

Beverly and Timothy Jordan

Jeffrey Kann FS

Jonathan Kuhn FS

Jan and Keith Lagnese

Diane and Bruno Lazzaris

Tracy and Jon Levy** FS

Lisa Kwok and Jack Liu

Erica and Jeff McIlroy FS

SusanWhitney and Timothy McVeagh

Karin and Jeffrey Miller

Natalie and J. Kenneth Moritz

Carol Marmo and Timothy Morrow

Cooper and Richard Munroe

Cristina and Francis Muracca

Swaytha Ganesh and Ganesh Ranganathan

Brenda and John Raphael

Jacqueline and Colin Rosenberg FS

Ana Belen Huertas and Ernesto Santos

Sandra Sauereisen and Mark Taylor FS

Linda and Aaron Savin

Wendy and Mark Skinner

Lara Washington and Kenneth Spruill FS

Barbara Pippin Thai and Ngoc Thai FS

Elizabeth and Michael Thompson

Ann and Jeffrey Todd FS

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman** FS

Sara and Lawrence Walsh, Sr.

Marie Norman and Matthew Weiss

Roberta Weiss

Desiree and Michael Winterhalter

Kathy and James Woll

Wendy and V. Thomas Worrall IV

Suzan Obagi and Mazen Youssef FS

Shuhui Wang and Adam Yuan

Christie and Roman Ziatek

Sueanne and Enzo Zoratto

Paula and Michael Zunder

EITC

Mary and Jay Cleveland

Frank Fuhrer III

Brigette Pavlik and William Kolano

SSA Campaign - Science

Mary and Jay Cleveland

Debra and William Demchak

Sandra Sauereisen and Mark Taylor

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman

CLASS OF 2019

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (4)

Mary and Scott Aiken

Cheryl and Edward Anderson

Lisa Barsom and Kimon Andreos

Cheryl and Nigel Beckford

Amy and Mark Bozzone FS

Linda and Thomas Cangiano FS

Nancy and Patrick Carnevale

Shelly and Daniel Coyne

Barbara and Imad Domat

Annie and F. Augustus Engel FS

Lou Ann and Wes Fravel

Susan and Eric Garrard

Carolyn and Michael Glass

Jihong and John Hammer

Lucinda Pepples and Jonathan Hart

Claudia and J. Douglas Henry

Emily Yee and Gregory Hung

The Jegasothy Family FS

Brian Jewart FS

Margo and Jeff Jochims FS

Shane and Jonathan Johnson

Usha and Satish Kanak

Sang Lee and Hak-Jin Kim FS

Sophie and Peter Lau

Susan and J. Brendan McLaughlin

Barbara and Rodrick McMahon FS

Navid Family

Jaymi Myers-Newman and Kenneth Newman

Linna B. and Glenn B. Sawicki

James Scalo Family FS

Heather and Paul Scheele

Diana and Pushpendra Senan

Tara and Steven Szilagyi

Amy and David Szlachetka

Wendy and Spencer Todd FS

Rita and Michael Toshok

Madhuri and Hari Vemulapalli

Virginia Balderston and Theodore Vuchinich FS

Katherine and Brian Williams

Jacquelyn and Tim Wolfe

Kelli and Ivor Wood

Wendy and V. Thomas Worrall IV

Suzan Obagi and Mazen Youssef FS

EITC

Christina and Robert Cochran

Frank Fuhrer III

Carrie and William Leemhuis

Rita and Michael Toshok

CLASS OF 2020

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Phyllis Coontz and Elaine Bellin FS

Rebecca and Matthew Brunner

Patty and Sean Casey

Kara and Dean Conomikes FS

Melissa and David Curley

Leslie and Stephen Davis, Jr.

Eugenia and Robert Friedlander FS

Judith and George Grune FS

Eva and James Hoe

Karen and Joseph Kelley III FS

The Kumta Family

Diane and Bruno Lazzaris

Emily and Scott Markel

Margaret and Matthew Marquette

Jeanne Marquette-Stephens

Kimberly and James Meyers

Diane and Jeffrey Minard

Ellen and John Missry

Cooper and Richard Munroe

Nuria Pastor-Soler

Stacie and Guy Patterson

Christina and Francis Redican, Jr.

Linda and Robert Reuter

Jacqueline and Colin Rosenberg FS

Rita and Joseph Salvucci

Rachel and Scot Stevens

Erin and Carmen Tarasi

Ann and Jeffrey Todd FS

EITC

Phyllis Coontz and Elaine Bellin

Nicole and Anthony Visco

Endowment for Faculty Compensation and Benefits

Kara and Dean Conomikes

Top Five Classes for Blue & Gold Fund Participation

CLASS OF 2021

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Anju and Sandeep Arora

Tambra Bailey

Maria and James Bernier

Minhnoi Wroble Biglan and Albert Biglan

Linda and Thomas Cangiano FS

Laurie Harrold and Edward Chu

Catherine and Curt Coulter FS

Amy and Austin Davidheiser

Annie and F. Augustus Engel FS

Elizabeth Garvey

Lucinda Pepples and Jonathan Hart

Nicole and Henry Hopeman

The Jegasothy Family FS

Shane and Jonathan Johnson

Laura and Thomas Karet FS

Autumn and Joseph Katarincic, Jr.

Jonathan Kuhn FS

Jan and Keith Lagnese

Harold and Tamika Leavy

Emily and Scott Markel

Jennifer and T.J. McCrady

Julie Goetz and Jeffrey McDaniel

Erica and Jeff McIlroy FS

Susan and J. Brendan McLaughlin

Susan Whitney and Timothy McVeagh

Christine and Gary Morton

Navid Family

Pamela and Trevor Onest

Shannon and James Rohr, Jr.

Jennifer and Jeffrey Roupe

Ana Belen Huertas and Ernesto Santos

Savreet and Inderpal Sarkaria

Sandra Sauereisen and Mark Taylor FS

Patricia Silverman

Erica Merkow Strauss and Aaron Strauss

Tara and Steven Szilagyi

Wendy and Spencer Todd FS

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman** FS

Rosana and Jeffrey Weldon

Amy and Lawrence Zana

EITC

Frank Fuhrer III

Dara and John Henne

SSA Campaign - Science

Angela and Jonathan Kamin

Autumn and Joseph Katarincic, Jr.

Sandra Sauereisen and Mark Taylor

Lauren and Jeffrey Troutman

CLASS OF 2022

Blue & Gold Fund

Teresa and Joseph Anania Jr. FS

Rebecca and Matthew Brunner

Mary and Jay Cleveland FS

Debra and William Demchak FS

Dandan Sun and Tao Han

Wendy and John Hathaway

Sophie and Peter Lau

Miri and Oded Levy

Margaret and Matthew Marquette

Jeanne Marquette-Stephens

Marilyn and Joseph Martens

Kimberly and James Meyers

Cooper and Richard Munroe

Deborah and David Patterson

Claudine and A. Creighton Runnette

Savreet and Inderpal Sarkaria

Sara and Lawrence Walsh, Sr.

Marie Norman and Matthew Weiss

Suzan Obagi and Mazen Youssef FS

EITC

Mary and Jay Cleveland

R. J. McSorley

SSA Campaign - Science

Mary and Jay Cleveland

Debra and William Demchak

CLASS OF 2023

Blue & Gold Fund

Michelle and Aaron Bisno

Kara and Dean Conomikes FS

Laurie Kilkenny and Robert Cox

Lisa and Gregory Cummings

Hannah Krause and Jose de San Martin

Carolyn and Michael Glass

Jihong and John Hammer

Brenda and Kevin Ho

Vicki and Daniel Holthaus

Margot Matouk

Irina and Daniel Peris

Erica Merkow Strauss and Aaron Strauss

Lauren and S. Adam Sufrin

Katharine and Joseph Vavpetic

Janie and Marc Wallace

Noriko and Katsu Yamane

EITC

Angela and Jonathan Kamin

Nicole and Anthony Visco

Endowment for Faculty Compensation and Benefits

Kara and Dean Conomikes

SSA Campaign - Science

Nicole and Lance Ruttenberg

Lauren and S. Adam Sufrin

CLASS OF 2024

Blue & Gold Fund

Minhnoi Wroble Biglan and Albert Biglan

Patrick Bransome

Molly and Justin Braver

Annie and F. Augustus Engel FS

Pamela and Robert Grandizio, Jr.

Eva and James Hoe

Shane and Jonathan Johnson

Alexandra and Brian McKim

Top Five Classes for Parent Participation

CLASS OF 2025

Blue & Gold Fund

Rebecca and Matthew Brunner

Susan McBride and John Chieffa

Bethany and Roland Criswell FS

Wendy and John Hathaway

Manju and Anup Jain

Ioanna Kanellitsas and Charles Kennedy

Miri and Oded Levy

Margaret and Matthew Marquette

Jeanne Marquette-Stephens

Marilyn and Joseph Martens

Patricia and Jeffrey McCarroll

Audra and Ali Melhem FS

Tina and Derek Nussbaum Wagler

Jennifer and Jeffrey Roupe

Shaina and Joshua Schachter

Maria and Nicholas Terezis

Janie and Marc Wallace

SSA Campaign - Science

Nicole and Lance Ruttenberg

CLASS OF 2026

Blue & Gold Fund

Anonymous (1)

Michelle and Aaron Bisno

Bergita and Nenad Bugarija

Tony Calandra FS

Amy and Austin Davidheiser

Laura and Chad Fularz

Flora and Christopher Hunzeker

Kutz-Flamenbaum Family

Harold and Tamika Leavy

Caitlin McLaughlin

Audra and Ali Melhem FS

Brooke and Robert Mullin FS

Katharine and Joseph Vavpetic

Megan and Bryan Vrcic

Leanne and Amer Zureikat

EITC

Angela and Jonathan Kamin

SSA Campaign - Science

Tony Calandra

Angela and Jonathan Kamin

CLASS OF 2027

Blue & Gold Fund

Dana Hardy-Bingham and Tony Bingham

Molly and Justin Braver

Eugenia and Robert Friedlander FS

Miri and Oded Levy

Kristin and Shawn Litster

Lucy Houlihan and Timothy Mickus

Shari and Lucas Paglia FS

Heather A. Peters

Shaina and Joshua Schachter

Lauren and S. Adam Sufrin

Courtney and David Vadnais

Leanne and Amer Zureikat

SSA Campaign - Science

Lauren and S. Adam Sufrin

CLASS OF 2028

Blue & Gold Fund

Tony Calandra FS

Bethany and Roland Criswell FS

Laura and Chad Fularz

Catherine and Michael Haggerty

Eva and James Hoe

Flora and Christopher Hunzeker

Patricia and Jeffrey McCarroll

Kathryn Robinson and Timothy McGuigan

Alexandra and Brian McKim

Lucy Houlihan and Timothy Mickus

Tina and Derek Nussbaum Wagler

Shari and Lucas Paglia FS

Juliana Marques and Eduardo Pelleissone FS

Megan and Bryan Vrcic

Yan Zhao and Peng Zhang

SSA Campaign - Science

Tony Calandra

Christine and Joseph Corrado

Nicole and Lance Ruttenberg

Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff

Thank you to all of the current and former faculty and staff members who donated in 2014-2015 for your increased support! Nearly 70 percent of the faculty participated this year, with the Junior School hitting the gold standard of 100 percent!

Mary W. Aiken

Scott B. Aiken

Jose L. Aldrighetti

Azucena Alvarez

Michele M. Ament

Marci Anderson

Lisa M. Anselmo

Jennifer Asmonga

A. Wesley Ballantyne

Cari C. Batchelar

Debra Bell

Suzanne L. Belles

Andrea N. Benitez

Barbara Biglan

Kathryn Binnie

Kay C. Bissell

Charlene G. Blair

Natalie A. Bobek

Albert A. Bodnar

Leslie M. Bodnarchuk

Paul D. Bodnarchuk

Pamela M. Boehm

Molly R. Braver

Daniel E. Brill

Randal S. Broker

Janice M. Brozek

Matthew R. Brunner

Rebecca Brunner

Lisa Budd

David Buran

Thomas M. Cangiano FS

Vanessa Cannon

John M. Cappa

Andrea Cespedes

Megan D. Chasin

David M. Chottiner

Karen Clarke

Thomas Colt

Therese Costa

Daniel J. Coyne

Theresa A. Crisanti FS

Eileen L. Cunningham

Diane M. Curry

John R. Curry

Amy M. Davidheiser

Austin S. Davidheiser

Eugene F. Deal

William T. Diehl

Karen DiFiore

Kimberly A. Disbrow

Benjamin C. Driver

Marty T. Elkins

Joseph M. Felder**

Lisa S. Fisher**

Harry Fleishman

Jeffrey Foley

Mandy Fong

Lou Ann C. Fravel

Chad K. Fularz

Richard L. Gable

Francine M. Gardiner

Elizabeth C. Garvey

Lauren M. Gilchrist

Joseph Giorgianni

Molly Girts

Guido Giuntini

Anthony L. Goodwin

Elizabeth T. Gorse

Robert J. Grandizio, Sr.

Robert J. Grandizio, Jr.

Amy S. Gray

Joyce Greece

Michele Greene

Samuel S. Greene

Jeffrey Gross

Mary Guering

Phyllis M. Guering

Sherri L. Hallgren

Nicholas P. Hammon

Dana Hardy-Bingham

Amy S. Harrison

David R. Havern

Emily Hayes-Rowan

Laura Hazlett

Carol Hendershot

Harold E. Hendershot

Claudia P. Henry

Betty J. Herrington

Julie A. Hertz

Tekla W. Hilton

John W. Hoffman

Natalie D. Hoffman

Christine L. Holt

Bernadette L. Howson

E. Alexander Howson

Dorothy A. Hutcheson

Angela C. Irvine

Ashley J. Irwin

Celeste E. Janosko

Rhett Jenkins

Jonathan D. Johnson

Brian F. Johnston

Autumn J. Katarincic

Jennifer Keller

Danielle N. Kiefer

Patricia Monticello Kievlan

Julianne Killian

Elizabeth B. Kline

Mary A. Krauland

Jeffrey Lamb

John T. Landreth

Peter F. Lau

Sophie G. Lau

Sandra J. Leavy

David Liebmann

Karen Linscott

Kristin Litster

Cheryl L. Little

Ryan P. Logue

Camille M. MacRae

Margaret Marquette

Joseph Martens

Marilyn Martens

Debra E. Mauder

Bonnie K. Maxwell

Jeffrey McCarroll

Bonnie McCarthy

Frank J. McCarthy

Ellen M. McConnell

Rachel McCool

Linda L. McDonald

Carol-Jean McGreevy-Morales

Timothy I. McGuigan

Lauren M. Messner

Gary E. Middleton

Katherine H. Mihm**

Jeffrey R. Miller

Cynthia L. Mino

Ruth Ann Modic**

Mary Modoono

Richard B. Munroe

Stanley Nevola

Amy B. Nixon

Derek L. Nussbaum Wagler

Tina S. Nussbaum Wagler

Pamela S. Onest

Lucia Ortiz de Smith

Diane Oshnock

Lisa Page

Jessica S. Parker

Joseph P. Pavlovich*

Scott B. Peterson

Tiffanee N. Peterson

Donna Ponzi

Natalie Potts

Kimberly Price

Daniel A. Proulx

Alexis Randall

Jennifer Riscili

Julie W. Rost

Jennifer J. Roupe

Sarah Y. Rubin

A. Creighton Runnette

Claudine Runnette

Karen Sandora

Jazmine N. Scales

Emily Schaknowski

Carol Schneider

Gilbert Z. Schneider FS

Joliane Schroeder FS

Shannon M. Sciulli

Jamie B. Scott

Charles F. Shafer

Susan E. Short

Mark M. Skinner

Wendy M. Skinner

Michael G. Solomon

Daniel J. Stern

Robert B. Stiffler

Amy J. Szlachetka

David A. Szlachetka

Mary Jean Tabacchi

Erin K. Tarasi

David M. Vadnais

Katharine S. Vavpetic

Megan Vrcic

Betsy H. Watkins

Britton P. Wean FS

Matthew S. Weiss

Susan B. Whitney

Michael Williams

Reed Williams

John T. Wizzard

Jessica L. Wolf

Kelli L. Wood

Minhnoi C. Wroble Biglan

Xiaoxia Xu

Bethany R. Yeager

Family & Friends

Family & Friends

We gratefully recognize these family members of students and other friends of the Academy for their generosity. Thank you!

Patricia M. Boggs

Robert S. Brinker

Mary Jane Burry FS

Carnegie S. Calian

Richard B. Carter

Leslie Clark

Class of 2014 FS

Jean Connelly

George B. Davis

Louis Emanuel

David Ernes

Gardens Limited

Marcus Gottlieb

Nancy R. Graves

David Knechtel

Shirley K. Lewellen

Eileen T. Martini

Verne R. Mason

Dorothy Maxwell

Barbara K. McCardle

Carly McCoy

Glenn R. Meyer

Ayisha Morgan-Lee

Veronica Morgan-Lee

Elaine W. Morris

Lori F. Muntz

David A. Nimick

John Pinto

David G. Ries

F. B. Robinson

Adrienne S. Rodewald

Thomas E. Sheehan

Thomas N. Slonaker

Gwen Swaney

Alexander D. Thomas

Ann Watson

Ronald W. Wertz

Mary Ann Wilson

Ian P. Winter

Grandparents

Grandparents

Thank you to the extraordinary grandparents who support the mission of the Academy by contributing to the Blue & Gold Fund.

As grandparents, you are often the most influential teachers in the lives of our students. Each year, the Academy hosts Grandparents’ Days on all three campuses.

Blue & Gold Fund


Judy and William Aiken

Cynthia and Allen Appel

Barbara and Albert Biglan

Marietta and William Crosby

Helen and Lawrence Davies

Arlene DeFrances

Margaret and Richard Goetz

Sandy and Lee Goodman

Calvin and Janet High

Susan and Ted Hoopes**

Richard and Priscilla Hunt FS

Barbara Jones

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin

Jean and Joseph Katarincic

Mathilda Klaus FS

Marilyn and Earl Latterman

Mary and John Mall

Lucine Marous

Florence Pippin

The Rattner Family FS

Betsy and William *Rodewald**

E. Ronald Salvitti FS

Molly and Ferd Sauereisen

Nellie Lou Slagle

Gail Taylor

Barbara and Robert* Todd FS

Jamee and Thomas Todd

Judy Walrath

SSA Campaign - Science


Anonymous (1)

Sandy and Jay W. Cleveland, Sr.

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin

Sharon and James Rohr, Sr.

Abby and Reid Ruttenberg

Barbara and Robert* Todd

Past Parents

Past Parents

Recognizing the impact the Academy has had on their children and their family, the following past parents have continued to support the mission of excellence at Shady Side Academy. Thank you to all of our past parent donors!

Blue and Gold Fund


Anonymous (1)

Barbara and Alan Ackerman

Dorothy and Franklin Agnew III

Kaukab and Afaq Ahmad

Judy and William Aiken

Mrs. James S. Allan**

Joy and David Allen

Michele and Steven Ament

Joan and John Ammer**

Dr. and Mrs. Carey D. Andrew-Jaja**

Lyn and Robert Anthony

Jolene and Bernard Appleman

Marjorie and Thomas Armstrong

Vinutha Netaji and B. Netaji Babu

Christine and Vijay Bahl

Robert Baraff

Nancy Bartholomew

Janet and G. Scott Baton II**

Phyllis and Herbert Bazron

Dotty and Nick Beckwith* FS

Elizabeth and John Beeson, Jr.

Debra and Archie Bell

Jane and Jim Benford

Nan and Andy Bennett

David Bennett

Sally Ann and William Bensur, Jr.

Sherle and Michael Berger

Rachel and Richard Berglund

Alice and Edgar Berkey**

Nancy Bernstein and Robert Schoen FS

Avinash Aggarwal and Parth Bharill

Barbara and Albert Biglan

Maria and Angelo Bilbao**

Susan Birch

Kay and G. William Bissell

Charlene and Rodger Blair

Susan and Aron Blecher

Inna Lamm and Maxim Bocharov

Leslie and Paul Bodnarchuk

Nancy and Peter Bolanis**

Patricia and Edward Booker, Jr.**

Albert Borelli**

Annette and Raymond Boyer

Kathleen and James Braham**

Penny and Daniel Brill

Anne and Frederick Broad FS

Katharine and Harold Brody**

Lois and Klaus Bron

Ronda and Mitchell Brourman

Maura and Frank Brown III

Mary and Marvin Brown FS

Marilyn and Howard Bruschi

Maggie and Jim Brush

Jill and David Buran

Patricia Burke

Nancy and Edward Byrnes, Jr.

Louise and David Cannon Jr.** FS

J. Stanton Carson

Gloria and Donald Casey

Slo and Michael Casey** FS

Manju and Vinod Chablani

Bev and Art Cherry

Nancy and Felix Cohen**

Rita and Aims C. Coney, Jr.**

Dr. Valire Carr Copeland

Josephine and Thomas Cosgrove

Mary Ellen and Frank Costa FS

Therese Costa

Carol and Gary Cozen

Susan Cramer**

Rose and Vincent Crisanti

Eileen and David Cunningham

Candy and Gary Davis

Kathleen and Kenneth Davis

Cheryl and Eugene Deal

Jackie and Jake Demetris

John Demmler**

Mary and Thomas DeRubeis

Carole and John Dickson

Barb and Thomas Dickson

Barbara and William Diehl

Mary Jo and Lane Dively FS

Kathy and Lee Draper

Marie and Speros Drelles

Lisa and J. Murray Egan FS

Connie and James Egan

Robert Egan** FS

Peter Ellis FS

Susan Sternburg and James Epstein

Joan and William Ewart, Jr.

Francis Fairman III**

Nancy and Danforth Fales

Adriane and Joseph Felder**

Diane and John Fisher FS

Richard E. Fisher

Barbara and Harry Fleishman**

Kathleen and Jeffrey Foley

Hulya Ayse and Howard Foster

Robin and Abe Friedman

Karen and Jack Friedman**

Diane and Richard Gable

Jan and Sanford Galanty

Francine and William Gardiner

Sally and William P. Getty** FS

Dr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Gill III**

Brette and Kyle Gillman

Janice and Joseph Giorgianni

Kenneth A. Glick

Sharon and James Goldberg

Morton Goldstein

Sandy and Lee Goodman

Cindy and Robert Grandizio

Barbara and Joseph Greco

Michele and Reid Greene

Sandra F. Grote

Betsy and Ronald Grzymkowski

Mary Guering and Bruce Pyle

Phyllis Guering and Willem Boichel

Ina and Lawrence Gumberg** FS

Caryl and Irving Halpern**

Barbara and Richard Halpern

Linda and Stephen Halpern

Judy and Michael Hannon FS

Diana and Samuel Harbison III** FS

Dr. Anthony M. and Mrs. Rosanne Isay Harrison**

Carol and Harold Hendershot

Carol and Thomas Henderson

Betty Herrington

Carl W. Herrmann III

Linda and Thomas Herward

Suzanne Hilger

Elsie* and Henry L. Hillman** FS

Tekla Hilton

Mary Anne and Gregory Hirsh

Natalie and William Hoffman

Henry P. Hoffstot, Jr.

Coleen and John Holzinger

Susan and Ted Hoopes**

Susan and Barry Hootman

John D. Houston II

Jean and William Houston

Elizabeth and E. Alexander Howson**

Mary Caroline and Torrence Hunt, Jr. FS

Mary Hunter

Angela Irvine

A. J. Jenkins**

Mrs. Davis B. Jones, Jr.

Sarah D. and Craig W. Jones

Margaret and Al Kadar

Carole and Daniel Kamin

Robert S. Kamin

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin

Thomas R. Kaplan

Elaine and Richard Kappel**

William and Tricia Kassling FS

Jean and Joseph Katarincic

Mary Lou and David Katz**

Amy and John Kight

Mathilda Klaus FS

Nancy and Kenneth Klinvex

James Knox**

Penny and John Kramer**

Mary and Richard Krauland

Karl Krieger

Marilyn and Earl Latterman

Marlene and J. Richard Lauver

Sharon and J. Stephen Lee**

Orville H. Lerch FS

Sissy and Bill Lieberman

Susan and Thomas Lippard**

Cheryl and Robert Little**

Loretta and Louis Lobes, Jr.

Candy and Patrick Loughney

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Marasco, Jr.

Lucine Marous

Mrs. William T. Marsh

Christine and Louis Martone**

Myrna and Mark E. Mason

Linda and Jeffrey Mates

Bonnie K. Maxwell

Bonnie and Frank McCarthy III

Diana B. McClay

Shirley and Frank McElhinney

Rebecca F. and W. T. McGough, Jr.** FS

Carol-Jean McGreevy-Morales and Jorge Morales**

Margaret and David McKeown

Patsy and J. Donald McKinney** FS

Ann R. and Richard B. Meyer

The Mickens Family

Cynthia and Ralph Mino

Mary and William Modoono

Diana and Jeffrey Morrow

Mrs. William B. Mosle, Jr.

Maria Manuela Velosa and Jose M. F. Moura

Donna M. and Joseph C. Muscari

Lisa and Stanley Nevola

Thanh Hoa and Khanh Nguyen

Kristine W. and Lawrence B. Niemann**

Amy Nixon

Johanna and David L. O'Loughlin

J. Lee O'Nan** FS

Audia and William Otto

Jodi Palamides

Linda and William Parker

Ellen Jane and James S. Pasman, Jr.**

Nicole Patterson

William Patterson

Lee and Joseph* Pavlovich

Radhika R. and Viv R. Penninti

Dyane and Solon Person III**

The Petredis Family FS

Susan and Donald Pettler

Linda and Guy Philips

Florence Pippin

Kaya and Paul Michael Pohl FS

Jill and Mark Portland

Mahalingiah Prasad

Nancy and Bill Rackoff

The Rattner Family FS

Joan and James Reich**

Mary Van Buskirk and Walter Reineman

Karen and Donald Rich

J. Jeffrey Rich

Susan and Joseph Robinson, Jr.

Christine J. and Anthony Roman

Maureen Emerling and Douglas Ronsheim

Dr. and Mrs. Loren M. Rosenbach

Nadine and Edward Rosenthal

Marcia Rosenthal

Elizabeth and Howard Roughen

Sallly and Edmund Ruffin

Peggy and Robert Runnette

Shirley B. and S. Murray Rust III**

Andrea R. Ryan

Patricia and Paul Sabo

E. Ronald Salvitti FS

Lisa and Ozzy Samad FS

Susan and Ralph Sansale

Molly and Ferd Sauereisen

Theresa and Edwin F. Scheetz, Jr.** FS

Gilbert Schneider and Stefi Kirschner FS

Nancy Bernstein and Robert Schoen FS

Alece and David L. Schreiber**

Esther S. Schreiber

Joliane Schroeder FS

Bonnie Schwartz

Christine and Alex Scott

Lisa and Jim Seguin

Anita and Edward Seifert

Cynthia and David Shapira FS

Laurie and Paul Singer

Nellie Lou Slagle

Beth and C. Donald Smith

Caren and Howard Sniderman II

Susan R. and Holly W. Sphar, Jr.

Mary Jo Sprague

Tambra and Dennis Sprock

Ellen and Carl Srodes

Carrie and Tim Stanny** FS

Cathleen and Thomas Stanton

Jo Ann and Robert B. Stiffler

Mona and Edwin Strassburger**

Phyllis Kitzerow and Gene Strassburger**

Kim and W. Robert Strohm, Jr.

Alan Stuckeman**

Patricia Dalby and Harry Stump

Donna and Carl Succop FS

Jo Ann and Thomas C. Succop

Ramana Surampudi

Nell and William Sutherland**

Irene and John Swacus

Linda and Jeffrey Szuhay

Mary Jane and Carl S. Tabacjar, Sr.**

Rocco Tarasi II

Shannon and Rick Taylor

Samuel A. Tisherman, MD and Susan M. Dunmire, MD

Barbara and Robert* Todd FS

Jamee and Thomas Todd

E. Kenneth Vey

Carol and Daniel Walker

Judy Walrath

Cheryl and Michael Walsh

Betsy and Charles Watkins**

Susanne and John Wean** FS

Phyllis and Lawrence Wechsler

Barbara and Bruce Wiegand FS

Nancy and James Wolf** FS

Marcia and Dennis Wolk

Diana and David Wood

Carolyn and V. Thomas Worrall III**


EITC


Christine and David Bennett III

Nan and Andy Bennett

Ronda and Mitchell Brourman

Diane and John Fisher

Kathleen and Jeffrey Foley

Elsie* and Henry L. Hillman

Mary and Richard Krauland

Karen and Anthony Ross

Ilene and James Ross

Claire and Kenneth Ross


SSA Campaign - Science


Anonymous (1)

Joan and Samuel P. Kamin

Virginia and Paul Kleist

Sharon and James Rohr, Sr.

Abby and Reid Ruttenberg

Barbara and Robert* Todd


William DeTillo Scholarship Fund


Dana and Richard Green

* Deceased | ** 20+ Year Donor | FS Founders Society Member