College Athletes

Each year, a number of Shady Side Academy graduates go on to play athletics in college. Here are a few of the NCAA Division I schools for which our recent alumni have played:

  • Air Force
  • Army
  • Brown
  • Bucknell
  • Colgate
  • Columbia
  • Cornell
  • Davidson
  • Duquesne
  • Fordham
  • Georgetown
  • GW
  • High Point
  • Holy Cross
  • Lafayette
  • Lake Forest
  • Louisville
  • Maryland
  • Miami (OH)
  • Michigan State
  • Minnesota
  • Navy
  • Northeastern
  • Penn
  • Penn State
  • Pitt
  • Richmond
  • Robert Morris
  • RPI
  • SMU
  • Stanford
  • UConn
  • Vermont
  • Villanova
  • Washington & Lee
  • Western Michigan
  • Wisconsin

Reggie Mitchell '12 Shady Side Academy Alumni

Reggie Mitchell '12
Pitt Football

Gab Harchelroad '15 and Charlotte Redican '15, Shady Side Academy Alumni

Gab Harchelroad '15
Navy Lacrosse
Charlotte Redican '15
Colgate Lacrosse

College Athletes By Class

Class of 2019

Class of 2019 College Athletes

Twenty-four members of the Class of 2019 committed to playing athletics at the college level in nine different sports: basketball, crew, field hockey, football, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, soccer and softball. Ten of those students committed to NCAA Division I athletics programs.

  • Alex Bellinotti – Football, Washington & Jefferson College (NCAA Division III)
  • Amanda Bunje - Ice Hockey, Wilkes University (NCAA Division III)
  • Ethan Critchlow – Football, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA Division III)
  • Chayla Edwards – Ice Hockey, University of Wisconsin-Madison (NCAA Division I)
  • Max Farner – Soccer, Gordon College (NCAA Division III)
  • Billy Frolich – Football, John Carroll University (NCAA Division III)
  • Jas Fuhrer – Golf, Franklin & Marshall College (NCAA Division III)
  • Griffin Garrard – Soccer, Cornell University (NCAA Division I)
  • Ariana Goitz – Basketball, Dickinson College (NCAA Division III)
  • Erin Gramley – Crew, George Washington University (NCAA Division I)
  • Kate Hart – Softball, Swarthmore College (NCAA Division III)
  • Catherine Jewart – Basketball, University of Mount Union (NCAA Division III)
  • Emmie Lau – Lacrosse, Brown University (NCAA Division I)
  • Bailey Loehrke - Ice Hockey, Miami University, Ohio (Club)
  • Clara McCormick – Field Hockey, Bucknell University (NCAA Division I)
  • Skyy Moore – Football, Western Michigan University (NCAA Division I-FBS)
  • Walter Navid – Soccer, Washington University in St. Louis (NCAA Division III)
  • Ronan O'Connor – Lacrosse, Williams College (NCAA Division III)
  • Gwyn Philips – Ice Hockey, Northeastern University (NCAA Division I)
  • Hannah Price – Ice Hockey, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NCAA Division I)
  • Krystyna Rytel – Soccer, University of Pittsburgh (NCAA Division I)
  • Abby Todd – Field Hockey & Lacrosse, Williams College (NCAA Division III)
  • Dino Tomlin – Football, University of Maryland, College Park (NCAA Division I-FBS)
  • Madigan Wolfanger – Crew, Colby College (NCAA Division III)

Class of 2018

Class of 2018 College Athletes

Tweleve members of the Class of 2018 committed to playing athletics at the college level, representing eight different sports: baseball, basketball, crew, football, ice hockey, lacrosse, soccer and swimming.

  • Sasha Arefyev, Swimming, Dickinson College (NCAA Division III)
  • Michael DeGregorio, Crew, University of Pittsburgh (Club)
  • Riley DiFiore, Lacrosse, York College (NCAA Division III)
  • Jarrett Fiske, Ice Hockey, American International College (NCAA Division I) - not pictured
  • Frankie Fuhrer, Basketball, Case Western Reserve University (NCAA Division III)
  • Lindsey Grune, Swimming, Emory University (NCAA Division III) - not pictured
  • Tyler Hackaday, Football, Marietta College (NCAA Division III)
  • Becca Huss, Ice Hockey, Hobart and William Smith Colleges (NCAA Division III)
  • Benjamin Kosbie, Baseball, Allegheny College (NCAA Division III)
  • Leila Skinner, Crew, Tufts University (NCAA Division III)
  • Spencer Smith, Ice Hockey, Babson College (NCAA Division III)
  • Hannah Steffey, Soccer, Lake Forest College (NCAA Division III) - not pictured

Class of 2017

college athletes

Twenty-two members of the Shady Side Academy Class of 2017 committed to playing collegiate athletics at the NCAA level. The group included nine student-athletes who committed to play at NCAA Division I institutions and 13 at NCAA Division III. The students represent 12 different sports: baseball, crew, cross country, field hockey, football, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, soccer, swimming, tennis and track & field.

  • Ashley Azzarello - Swimming, University of Pittsburgh (NCAA Division I)
  • Caroline Benec - Field Hockey, University of Rochester (NCAA Division III)
  • Brendan Brazinski - Soccer, University of Rochester (NCAA Division III)
  • Eliza Cochran - Soccer, Georgetown University (NCAA Division I)
  • Alexa Conomikes - Field Hockey, Columbia University (NCAA Division I)
  • Knox Coulter - Golf, Tufts University (NCAA Division III)
  • Olivia Coyne - Ice Hockey, Trine University (NCAA Division III)
  • Mac Ference - Lacrosse, Rhodes College (NCAA Division III)
  • Nathan Genstein - Football, Washington University in St. Louis (NCAA Division III)
  • Devin Gramley - Tennis, Denison University (NCAA Division III)
  • Elizabeth Harper - Soccer, United States Military Academy (NCAA Division I)
  • Patrick Hill-Junke - Soccer, University of Rochester (NCAA Division III)
  • Caldwell Holden - Cross Country, Bennington College (NCAA Division III)
  • Katie James - Golf, Southern Methodist University (NCAA Division I)
  • Julia Johnson - Crew, University of Wisconsin (NCAA Division I)
  • Clayton Krol - Lacrosse, High Point University (NCAA Division I)
  • Gannon Leech - Cross Country and Track & Field, Bowdoin College (NCAA Division III)
  • Kendra McBroom - Lacrosse, Chatham University (NCAA Division III)
  • Casey Morrow - Golf, Bucknell University (NCAA Division I)
  • Colby Poerio - Field Hockey, Hobart & William Smith Colleges (NCAA Division III)
  • Nicholas Tarasi - Baseball, Allegheny College (NCAA Division III)
  • Christopher Woodings - Lacrosse, Washington & Lee University (NCAA Division III)

Class of 2016

Class of 2016 College Athletes

Twenty-four members of the Shady Side Academy Class of 2016 committed to playing collegiate athletics at the NCAA level. The group included nine student-athletes who committed to play at NCAA Division I institutions, one at NCAA Division II, and 14 at NCAA Division III. The students represent 13 different sports: baseball, basketball, crew, cross country, football, golf, ice hockey, lacrosse, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis and track & field.

  • Joseph "Trip" Calihan - Football, Washington & Lee University (NCAA Division I)
  • Killian Cavanaugh - Baseball, University of Chicago (NCAA Division III)
  • Connor Colombo - Cross Country and Track & Field, Case Western Reserve University (NCAA Division III)
  • Caroline Colville - Swimming, Denison University (NCAA Division III)
  • Jordan Conn - Football, Davidson College (NCAA Division I FCS)
  • Ananya Dua - Tennis, Cornell University (NCAA Division 1)
  • Erin Frohlich – Basketball and Softball, Grove City College (NCAA Division III)
  • Wyatt Glover - Ice Hockey, Williams College (NCAA Division III)
  • Blake Goodman - Lacrosse, University of Richmond (NCAA Division I)
  • Tyler Gorse - Baseball, Mount Union College (NCAA Division III)
  • Eric Harris - Football, Franklin & Marshall College (NCAA Division III)
  • Max Jaffe - Lacrosse, Ohio Wesleyan University (NCAA Division III)
  • Jack Katarincic - Golf, College of the Holy Cross (NCAA Division I)
  • Courtney Kozdron – Softball, Oberlin College (NCAA Division III)
  • Peyton Lane - Lacrosse, Amherst College (NCAA Division III)
  • John McDonagh - Ice Hockey, Assumption College (NCAA Division II)
  • Lindsey Miller – Tennis, Duquesne University (NCAA Division I)
  • Samantha Morlacci – Soccer, Penn State University-Behrend (NCAA Division III)
  • Emma Perelman - Tennis, Emory University (NCAA Division III)
  • Matt Rytel - Soccer, Lafayette College (NCAA Division I)
  • Sarah Scheid - Crew, University of Pennsylvania (NCAA Division I)
  • Donald "Doc" Szlachetka - Lacrosse, U.S. Air Force Academy (NCAA Division I)
  • Alayna Trice - Ice Hockey, Hamilton College (NCAA Division III)
  • Mike Ware - Football, Fordham University (NCAA Division I FCS)

Class of 2015

Class of 2015 College Athletes

Seventeen members of the Shady Side Academy Class of 2015 committed to playing collegiate athletics at the NCAA level. The group includes four student-athletes who committed to play for NCAA Division I institutions and 13 who committed to NCAA Division III schools. The students represented six different sports: baseball, football, ice hockey, lacrosse, soccer and softball.

  • Rachel Khalouf - Ice Hockey, University of Vermont (NCAA Division I)
  • Charlotte Redican - Lacrosse, Colgate University (NCAA Division I)
  • Robby Woodings - Lacrosse, U.S. Military Academy (NCAA Division I)
  • Louis Berry IV - Football, Mount Union College (NCAA Division III)
  • Skyler Blaxter - Football, Kenyon College (NCAA Division III)
  • Jackie Cepicka - Soccer, Washington and Jefferson College (NCAA Division III)
  • Alex Fazioli - Football, Kenyon College (NCAA Division III)
  • Alex Hartz - Baseball, St. Vincent College (NCAA Division III)
  • Gab Harchelroad - Lacrosse, U.S. Naval Academy (NCAA Division I)
  • Calsey Holshue - Soccer, St. Vincent College (NCAA Division III)
  • Connor Jones - Lacrosse, Connecticut College (NCAA Division III)
  • Patrick Loughran - Football, Williams College (NCAA Division III)
  • Kara Pooley - Lacrosse, Hamilton College (NCAA Division III)
  • Andrea Rockey - Ice Hockey, Hamilton College (NCAA Division III)
  • Chris Santucci - Baseball, Kenyon College (NCAA Division III)
  • Olivia Stokes - Ice Hockey, Williams College (NCAA Division III)
  • Jackie Yencik - Softball, University of Rochester (NCAA Division III)

Class of 2014

Class of 2014 College Athletes

Nine members of the Shady Side Academy Class of 2014 committed to playing collegiate athletics at the NCAA level. Seven student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent to play at NCAA Division I and II institutions, while two committed to playing at NCAA Division III non-scholarship institutions.

  • Jarred Brevard - Football, Fordham University (NCAA Division I FCS)
  • Dennis Briggs - Football, University of Pittsburgh (NCAA Division I FBS)
  • Tucker Gillman – Lacrosse, Georgetown University (NCAA Division I)
  • Max Prizant - Track & Field, Bucknell University (NCAA Division I)
  • Chuckie Scales - Baseball, Bucknell University (NCAA Division I)
  • Maggie Scott - Soccer, Miami University-Ohio (NCAA Division I)
  • Tyrel Hill - Football, Notre Dame College (NCAA Division II)
  • Charles Calabrese - Football, Tufts University (NCAA Division III)
  • Mike Concordia - Lacrosse, Bates College (NCAA Division III)