Homecoming 2019

 

OCTOBER 11-13, 2019

Homecoming at Shady Side Academy is an honored tradition when the entire SSA community is welcomed back to Pittsburgh and to campus. Classes ending in 4s and 9s will celebrate their reunions.

Register Today

Friday Events

 

WELCOME TENT

 

Friday, October 11, 2019 • 9 a.m.–3 p.m.
Outside of Bayard House 

Make the Welcome Tent your first stop on campus to pick up your nametags, campus map, schedule of events and tickets to the Blue & Gold Tailgate, or to ask questions.

Senior School Community Assembly & Class Visits

Friday, October 11, 2019 • 10 a.m.
Richard E. Rauh Theater, Hillman Center for Performing Arts


Join Senior School students for an engaging community assembly, then experience what it is like to be a student in 2019 by sitting in on classes. 

Class of 1969 Meet & Greet Pen Pals

Friday, October 11, 2019 • 2 p.m.
SSA Junior School, 400 South Braddock Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15221

The Class of 1969 is invited to meet and greet their fourth grade pen pals at the Junior School. A shuttle will be provided from the Senior School campus and will board at at 1:30 p.m. at the Rowe Hall flagpole.

ALUMNI AND FACULTY MIXER

Friday, October, 2019 • 6:30–8:30 p.m.
Senator John Heinz History Center, 1212 Smallman Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222


Explore the Pittsburgh region's rich history while mingling with current and former faculty members and SSA alumni at this adult reception. Complimentary hors d' oeuvres and cash bar.  We welcome all alumni to join us!

Parking:

  • 11th & Smallman Lot (1101 Smallman Street) - View rates
  • 15th & Smallman Lot (1501 Smallman Street) - View rates
  • 16th & Smallman Lot (behind Produce Terminal) - $3 per day
  • Convention Center Garage (139 10th Street) - View rates
  • Grant Street Transportation Center Garage (located between 11th & 12th Streets and Liberty & Penn Avenues) - View rates

Saturday Day Events

 

WELCOME TENT

 

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 9 a.m.–3 p.m.
Outside of Curry Gymnasium

Make the Welcome Tent your first stop on campus to pick up your nametags, campus map, schedule of events and tickets to the Blue & Gold Tailgate, or to ask questions.

Al Stewart Memorial Shady Stride

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 10 a.m.
Roy McKnight Hockey Center


Run or walk the SSA 5K cross country course!  Registration begins at 9:30 a.m.

Coffee and Conversation

with President Bartley P. Griffith Jr. '93

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 11 a.m.
J
. Michael Grzymkowski '90 Terrace

Enjoy a cup of coffee while engaging in casual conversation with SSA's new president.
 

Campus Walking Tours

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 11:30 a.m.
J. Michael Grzymkowski '90 Terrace

Take a tour of campus with a student ambassador, including the McIlroy Center for Science and Innovation and Glimcher Tech and Design Hub.

Blue & Gold Community Tailgate

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • Noon–3 p.m.
Outside of Mellon Gymnasium

Join us under the tent for a tailgate lunch. Cost is $10 for adults, $5 for children, payable at the Welcome Tent. Complimentary for the Legions of Honor Classes of 1944 to 1969.

Kids Carnival

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • Noon–3 p.m.
Outside of Curry Gymnasium

Bring the little ones for an afternoon of fun!  Featuring a petting zoo, inflatable activities, balloon artist, face painting and more. 

Family Skate

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 1–2:30 p.m.
Roy McKnight Hockey Center

All SSA families are invited to enjoy a family skate. All children must wear helmets (bike helmets are OK), and all skaters must bring their own skates.

Class of 1969 50th Reunion Tailgate

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 2:30 p.m.
F. Walter Jones Press Box, Michael J. Farrell Stadium

Members of the Class of 1969 and their guests are invited to a private tailgate and to watch the football game in the press box.

Captains' Ceremony

Saturday, October 12, 2019
Michael J. Farrell Stadium 

Athletic team captains from reunion classes will be honored on the field at halftime of the football game. A group photo will be taken at this time. 

Saturday Evening Reunions

Reunion Celebrations

Cocktail Reception for ALL Reunion Classes
Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 6–7 p.m. 
Mary Hillman Jennings Plaza
All reunion classes are invited to kick off the evening celebrations with drinks and hors d'oeuvres.  Class reunion photos will be taken at this time.

Individual Class Reunions
7–9 p.m.
Various locations, Senior School Campus
See below for details by class.

Post-Reunion Gathering
9:30 p.m. 
Cornerstone Restaurant and Bar, 301 Freeport Road, Pittsburgh, PA 15215

All reunion classes are invited to keep the fun going at this unofficial gathering.

Class of 2014

Class of 2014 - 5th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Megan Chasin at 412-968-3015 or mchasin@shadysideacademy.org

Class of 2009

Class of 2009 - 10th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Megan Chasin in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3015 or mchasin@shadysideacademy.org

Class of 2004

Class of 2004 - 15th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Britton Wean '02 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3030 or bwean@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1999

Class of 1999 - 20th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.
 
All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Jamie Scott '98 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3032 or jscott@shadysideacademy.org for more information.

Class of 1994

Class of 1994 - 25th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Jamie Scott '98 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3032 or jscott@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1989

Class of 1989 - 30th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Britton Wean '02 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3030 or bwean@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1984

Class of 1984 - 35th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Jamie Scott '98 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3032 or jscott@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1979

Class of 1979 - 40th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Lisa Page in the Alumni Office at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1974

Class of 1974 - 45th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Jamie Scott '98 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3032 or jscott@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1969

Class of 1969 - 50th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The Class of 1969 will have their reunion gathering at Eastover.  If you have further questions, please contact Lisa Page in the Alumni Office at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1964

Class of 1964 - 55th Reunion

Friday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Lisa Page in the Alumni Office at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1959

Class of 1959- 60th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Lisa Page in the Alumni Office at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org.

Class of 1954

Class of 1954 - 65th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Megan Chasin in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3015 or mchasin@shadysideacademy.org

 

Class of 1949

Class of 1949 - 70th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2018 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Britton Wean '02 in the Alumni Office at 412-968-3030 or bwean@shadysideacademy.org.

 

Class of 1944

Class of 1944 - 75th Reunion

Saturday, October 12, 2019 • 7 p.m.

All reunion celebrations will be held on campus.  The location will determined based upon the number of registrants.  If you have further questions, please contact Lisa Page in the Alumni Office at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org.

Sunday Event

Memorial Service

Sunday, October 13, 2019 • 10 a.m.
Memorial Hall

Join us to remember and honor SSA alumni who have passed away in the last year.  Light refreshments will follow the service.

Athletic Contests

Athletic Schedule

Friday, October 11, 2019

  • 7:00 p.m. Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Kiski Prep
    Michael J. Farrell Stadium

Saturday, October 12, 2019

  • 9:00 a.m. Girls Varsity Field Hockey vs. Mount Lebanon
    Michael J. Farrell Stadium
  • 10:30 a.m. Girls Varsity Soccer vs. Bishop Canevin High School
    Michael J. Farrell Stadium
  • 2:30 p.m. Boys Varsity Football vs. Fort Cherry
    Michael J. Farrell Stadium

Alumni Awards

Paul R. Pigman '52 Prize

A prize, established by the family and friends of Paul R. Pigman '52, is given in his memory to a young alumnus/a (graduated within the last 10 years) whose activities in his/her daily life or profession exemplify strong character and good citizenship. A plaque is awarded to honor that young alumnus/a who, by words and service, calls to mind and demonstrates to all of us the importance of contributing to the world around him/her and doing what is right.

YearRecipient
2018Alison W. Mears ’09
Video
2017Mara Leff '07
Video
2016Rachel Tobin '11
Video
2015John S. Dingess ‘05
Video
2014Becky Tisherman '09
Video
2013Maj. Benjamin Follansbee '99
Video
2012Angela DiGioia, '02
2011Leah Briston, '06
2010Rachel C. Wilson, '00
2009Sloane V. Berrent, '97
2008Andrew B. Bowman, '98
2007Charity C. Glass, '01
2006Dawn L. Teele, '01
2005David M. Chottiner, '98
2004Jason A. Lando, '95
2003Candace M. Otto, '98
2002Joyce R. Macek, '94
2001David R. (Bobby) Weill IV, '95
1999Christopher G. Ward, '96
1998Arthur S. Gilkes, '93
1997J. Mi Lee, '90
1996Marcel Bilbao, '86

Robert E. Walker Award

Robert E. Walker Award is given annually to an alumnus/a whose sustained commitment to Shady Side Academy is consistent with the vision of Mr. Robert E. Walker. Mr. Walker was a revered leader of the Academy’s Alumni Office during the 1960s and early 1970s. He was so respected for his work cultivating relationships between SSA and its alumni that in 1969 the Alumni Council created this alumnus of the year award in his name.

Year Recipient
2018

Jeffrey A. McDaniel ‘88
Robert S. Mullin ’9
Video

2017 J. Keefe Ellis '74
Video
2016 John Kamin '91
Video
2015 Louis B. Plung ‘80
Video
2014 Mike Hannon '74
Video
2013 Barbara Pippin Thai '83
Video
2012 Kara Conomikes, '87
2011 Sandra Sauereisen, '84
2010 Jeffrey B. Todd, '85
2009 Fred H. Parkin, '59

John M. Duff Jr., '59

2008 Stephen F. Halpern, '74
2007 Karen (Berman) Ross, '83
2006 George L. Stewart II, '81
2005 Tracy (Prizant) Levy, '84
2004 W. Thomas McGough Jr., '71
2003 George M. Egan, '78
2002 J. Stephen Lee, '77
2001 Michael P. Casey, '70
2000 Stephen H. McKnight, '70
1999 A. Barry Leonard, '54
1998 Robert C. McCarthy Jr., '71
1997 S. Murray Rust Jr., '30
1996 William C. Bickel, '35

James W. Hamilton Jr., '35

1995 Richard Follansbee, '38
1994 Andrew W. Mathieson, '46
1993 Tron McConnell, '71
1992 Karl F. Krieger, '49
1991 John R. Kramer, '57
1990 Paul G. Benedum Jr., '50
1989 John E. Brownell Jr., '50
1988 Henry Posner Jr., '37
1987 G. Nicholas Beckwith III, '63
1986 William P. Getty, '63
1985 William Alvah Stewart III, '53
1984 Paul R. Jenkins, '50
1983 Thomas Todd, '60
1982 John H. Demmler, '50
1981 William E. Bates, '60
1980 Cleveland D. Rea, '31
1979 John P. Davis Jr. , '42
1978 Stanley L. Hahn, '35
1977 Robert A. McLaughlin, '34
1976 Edwin F. Scheetz Jr., '50
1975 John C. Feguson Jr., '50
1974 Edward E. Reick, '46
1973 Stewart H. Steffey, '37
1972 Edgar G. Tchirkow, '27
1971 John B. McClay II, '50
1970 Biddle A. Whigham, '43
1969 Edward A. Irwin, '50

Accommodations

Accomodations

To receive a special room rate, ask for the Shady Side Academy block of rooms at the following hotels:

Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Downtown
1247 Smallman Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
412-288-4350

Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh/Harmarville
2805 Freeport Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
412-423-1100

*Room reservations must be made by September 13, 2019.

Call for Nominations: Paul R. Pigman '52 Prize

Nominations for the Paul R. Pigman '52 Prize are now being accepted! For more information or to submit a nomination before August 1, 2019, contact Lisa Page at 412-447-2252 or lpage@shadysideacademy.org. 

Submit a nomination