News

Middle & Senior School Science Olympiad Teams Compete at Solon Invitational

On Saturday, Feb. 2, the Shady Side Academy Middle and Senior School School Science Olympiad teams competed at the Solon Invitational at Solon High School in Cleveland, Ohio. The Middle School team placed second out of 52 teams in Division B (grades 6-9), while the Senior School team finished eighth in Division C (grades 9-12).

Middle School Science Olympiad Team at Solon Invitational

The following Middle School students earned top eight finishes in their events:

  • Shaurya Gulati and Vanessa Han - 1st for Crime Busters
  • Vanessa Han and Miyu Yamane - 1st for Disease Detective
  • Daniel Kim and Rohan Shrishrimal - 1st for Mystery Architecture
  • Chennie Wang and Miyu Yamane - 1st for Thermodynamics
  • Elaine Gombos and Shaurya Gulati - 2nd for Dynamic Planet
  • Elaine Gombos, Jack Hathaway and Prayag Vemulapalli - 2nd for Experimental Design
  • Jack Hathaway and Prayag Vemulapalli - 2nd for Anatomy/Physiology
  • Mike Biglan and Miyu Yamane - 3rd for Herpetology
  • Elaine Gombos and Jack Hathaway - 5th for Thermodynamics
  • Elaine Gombos and Vanessa Han: 5th for Road Scholar
  • Sophia Gombos and Dylan Sun - 5th for Mystery Architecture
  • Daniel Kim and Walter Scheri - 5th for Boomilever
  • Sophia Sandholm and Miyu Yamane- 5th for Potions & Poisons
  • Jack Hathaway and Prayag Vemulapalli - 7th for Water Quality
  • Elaine Gombos and Sophia Gombos - 8th for Meteorology

The following Senior School students earned top eight finishes in their events:

Amanda Zeng and Andrew Liu
  • Amanda Zeng and Andrew Liu - 2nd for Forensics
  • Leo Liu and Jason Vasko - 3rd for Circuit Lab
  • Adam Bozzone and Ishika Arora - 4th for Astronomy
  • Ishika Arora and Jason Wu - 6th for Chemistry Lab
  • Adam Bozzone and Renee Long - 7th for Dynamic Planet
  • Charles Sherk and Andrew Liu - 7th for Sounds of Music
  • Stephanie Chen, Jason Vasko and Renee Long - 8th for Experimental Design
  • Charles Sherk, Parker Maivald and Andrew Liu - 8th for Code Busters

Science Olympiad is a national nonprofit organization dedicated to improving the quality of K-12 science education, increasing male, female and minority interest in science, creating a technologically-literate workforce and providing recognition for outstanding achievement by both students and teachers.

Congratulations to the team and to its coaches, Middle School science teachers Bonnie Maxwell and John Matia and Senior School coaches Dr. Joe Martens and Dr. Kelly VandenBosche!

To submit an idea for a website news story, please email jroupe@shadysideacademy.org.