A prize, established by the family and friends of Paul R. Pigman, Class of 1952, is given in his memory to a young alumnus/a (graduated within the last 10 years) whose activities in his/her daily life or profession exemplify strong character and good citizenship. A plaque is awarded to honor that young alumnus/a who, by words and service, calls to mind and demonstrates to all of us the importance of contributing to the world around him/her and doing what is right.
Year | Recipient |
---|---|
2015 | John S. Dingess ‘05 | Video |
2014 | Becky Tisherman '09 | Video |
2013 | Major Benjamin Follansbee '99 | Video |
2012 | Angela DiGioia, '02 |
2011 | Leah Briston, '06 |
2010 | Rachel C. Wilson, '00 |
2009 | Sloane V. Berrent, '97 |
2008 | Andrew B. Bowman, '98 |
2007 | Charity C. Glass, '01 |
2006 | Dawn L. Teele, '01 |
2005 | David M. Chottiner, '98 |
2004 | Jason A. Lando, '95 |
2003 | Candace M. Otto, '98 |
2002 | Joyce R. Macek, '94 |
2001 | David R. (Bobby) Weill IV, '95 |
1999 | Christopher G. Ward, '96 |
1998 | Arthur S. Gilkes, '93 |
1997 | J. Mi Lee, '90 |
1996 | Marcel Bilbao, '86 |
Robert E. Walker Award is given annually to an alumnus/a whose sustained commitment to the Academy is consistent with the vision of Mr. Robert E. Walker. Mr. Walker was a revered leader of the Academy’s Alumni Office during the 1960s and early 1970s. He was so respected for his work cultivating relationships between SSA and its alumni that in 1969 the Alumni Council created this alumnus of the year award in his name.
Year | Recipient |
---|---|
2015 | Louis B. Plung ‘80 | Video |
2014 | Mike Hannon '74 | Video |
2013 | Barbara Pippin Thai '83 | Video |
2012 | Kara Conomikes, '87 |
2011 | Sandra Sauereisen, '84 |
2010 | Jeffrey B. Todd, '85 |
2009 | Fred H. Parkin, '59 |
2009 | John M. Duff Jr., '59 |
2008 | Stephen F. Halpern, '74 |
2007 | Karen (Berman) Ross, '83 |
2006 | George L. Stewart II, '81 |
2005 | Tracy (Prizant) Levy, '84 |
2004 | W. Thomas McGough Jr., '71 |
2003 | George M. Egan, '78 |
2002 | J. Stephen Lee, '77 |
2001 | Michael P. Casey, '70 |
2000 | Stephen H. McKnight, '70 |
1999 | A. Barry Leonard, '54 |
1998 | Robert C. McCarthy Jr., '71 |
1997 | S. Murray Rust Jr., '30 |
1996 | William C. Bickel, '35 |
1996 | James W. Hamilton Jr., '35 |
1995 | Richard Follansbee, '38 |
1994 | Andrew W. Mathieson, '46 |
1993 | Tron McConnell, '71 |
1992 | Karl F. Krieger, '49 |
1991 | John R. Kramer, '57 |
1990 | Paul G. Benedum Jr., '50 |
1989 | John E. Brownell Jr., '50 |
1988 | Henry Posner Jr., '37 |
1987 | G. Nicholas Beckwith III, '63 |
1986 | William P. Getty, '63 |
1985 | William Alvah Stewart III, '53 |
1984 | Paul R. Jenkins, '50 |
1983 | Thomas Todd, '60 |
1982 | John H. Demmler, '50 |
1981 | William E. Bates, '60 |
1980 | Cleveland D. Rea, '31 |
1979 | John P. Davis Jr. , '42 |
1978 | Stanley L. Hahn, '35 |
1977 | Robert A. McLaughlin, '34 |
1976 | Edwin F. Scheetz Jr., '50 |
1975 | John C. Feguson Jr., '50 |
1974 | Edward E. Reick, '46 |
1973 | Stewart H. Steffey, '37 |
1972 | Edgar G. Tchirkow, '27 |
1971 | John B. McClay II, '50 |
1970 | Biddle A. Whigham, '43 |
1969 | Edward A. Irwin, '50 |