News

Middle School Science Olympiad Team Places Third at New Albany Invitational

MS Science Olympiad Team at New AlbanyOn Feb. 25, the Shady Side Academy Middle School Science Olympiad team finished third out of 45 teams at the New Albany Invitational in New Albany, Ohio.

The following SSA Middle School students were recognized for their achievements:

  • Charlie Brunner: 2nd for Meteorology, 4th for Mission Possible, 8th for Towers
  • Isabel Brunner: 2nd for Write It Do It, 3rd for Scrambler, 8th for Wright Stuff
  • Ariya Tayal: 2nd for Meteorology, 7th for Rocks and Minerals
  • Miyu Yamane: 2nd for Write It Do It
  • Stephanie Chen: 3rd for Scrambler, 4th for Food Science, 8th for Fast Facts
  • Ishika Arora: 4th for Food Science; 8th for Fast Facts
  • Katie Sparvero: 4th for Ecology, 7th for Disease Detectives, 8th for Reach for the Stars
  • Jason Vasco: 4th for Ecology, 4th for Experimental Design, 7th for Hovercraft
  • Prayag Vemulapalli: 4th for Mission Impossible, 6th for Anatomy, 8th for Road Scholar
  • Giri Viswanathan: 4th for Experiemntal Design, 5th for Microbe Mission, 7th for Disease Detectives
  • Nick Zana: 4th for Experimental Design, 5th for Microbe Mission, 8th for Wind Power
  • Renee Long: 6th for Anatomy, 8th for Reach for the Stars, 8th for Road Scholar
  • Anya Hammer: 7th for Rocks and Minerals, 8th for Wright Stuff
  • Parker Maivald: 7th for Hovercraft, 8th for Invasive Species
  • Grant Anderson: 8th for Towers
  • Alexander Biglan: 8th for Invasive Species, 8th for Wind Power

Science Olympiad is a national nonprofit organization dedicated to improving the quality of K-12 science education, increasing male, female and minority interest in science, creating a technologically-literate workforce and providing recognition for outstanding achievement by both students and teachers.

Congratulations to all and to Middle School coaches Bonnie Maxwell and John Matia!

To submit an idea for a website news story, please email jroupe@shadysideacademy.org.

Powered by Finalsite